The Latest Fact Checks curated by Media Bias Fact Check 09/25/2022

Found this insightful? Please consider sharing on your Social Media:

Media Bias Fact Check selects and publishes fact checks from around the world. We only utilize fact-checkers that are either a signatory of the International Fact-Checking Network (IFCN) or have been verified as credible by MBFC. Further, we review each fact check for accuracy before publishing. We fact-check the fact-checkers and let you know their bias. When appropriate, we explain the rating and/or offer our own rating if we disagree with the fact-checker. (D. Van Zandt)

Claim Codes: Red = Fact Check on a Right Claim, Blue = Fact Check on a Left Claim, Black = Not Political/Conspiracy/Pseudoscience/Other

Fact Checker bias rating Codes: Red = Right-Leaning, Green = Least Biased, Blue = Left-Leaning, Black = Unrated by MBFC

With Midterms coming up in November, we will be publishing as many politician facts checks as we can find.

You are viewing this page ad-free
See all MBFC content Ad-Free

Claim by Catherine Cortez Mastro (D): Adam Laxalt took “campaign cash” from drug companies “and used his office to block local attempts at holding one of the worst offenders accountable.”

Politifact rating: Mostly False (As attorney general, Laxalt opposed a plan from Reno’s mayor to independently sue drug companies, saying it could affect a multistate investigation that involved Nevada. But when the city ultimately sued the companies, Laxalt supported the move.)

In Nevada Senate race, Cortez Masto misleads about Laxalt’s record against opioid companies

MISLEADING Claim by Joe Biden (D): “By the way, we’ve also … reduced the deficit by $350 billion my first year. This year, it’s going to be over $1.5 trillion, reduced the debt.”

The Washington Post rating: Three Pinocchios (yes, 350 billion is accurate, but Biden is is claiming he reduced budget deficits even as he increased the national debt about $500 billion more than originally projected.)

Analysis | Biden’s unwarranted bragging about reducing the budget deficit

FALSE Claim by Mark Finchem (R): Ballot harvesting “altered the outcome” of a city council election in Yuma County, Arizona.

Politifact rating: False (The winning margin in the race was 392, too wide for four or five votes to change the results.)

False: Arizona secretary of state candidate says ballot harvesting altered election result

Claim via viral video and Donald Trump: A president of the United States can declassify documents and information by simply saying “it’s declassified” or just by “thinking about it.”

Lead Stories rating: False (Not how it works. There is a formal procedure.)

Fact Check: U.S. Presidents Can NOT Declassify Documents Simply By Saying ‘It’s Declassified’ Or By Merely ‘Thinking About It’ – There Is A Procedure For Doing It

FALSE Claim by Ron Johnson (R): Democratic Senate candidate Mandela Barnes wants to “double your income taxes.” rating: False (Barnes says: “I’ll cut middle-class taxes, and I’ll pay for it by ensuring the wealthiest among us pay their fair share. I’ll cut taxes on families and expand the child tax credit to give parents some breathing room.”)

Johnson’s False Claim about Barnes’ Tax Plan

FALSE (International: Russia): Claim by Vladimir Putin: “It is not our plan to occupy the Ukrainian territory. We do not intend to impose anything on anyone by force.” rating: False

Threatening Nukes, Moscow Stages Phony Referendums in Occupied Ukraine

Disclaimer: We are providing links to fact-checks by third-party fact-checkers. If you do not agree with a fact check, please directly contact the source of that fact check.

Left vs. Right Bias: How we rate the bias of media sources

Governor Bias Profiles

Subscribe With Email

Enter your email address to subscribe to MBFC and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 22,670 other subscribers

2 Comments on "The Latest Fact Checks curated by Media Bias Fact Check 09/25/2022"

  1. Hello again, Mr vanZant!
    Im beginning to feel like we are old friends that play chess and argue in the park.

    When last we traded emails, I believe we traded jabs about four issues. I have crashed that HDD and have had to replace it with a SSD, but i lost everything.

    As I recall, you had refuted my claims as misleading, mostly false, or some other such nonsense. So I’m going to attempt to box you in. Here goes:

    Did Hunter Biden take his laptop to a repairman to have it repaired?

    Did Hunter Biden fail to retrieve said laptop, thus making it the property of the repairman?

    Did the repairman disclose the contents, including making a copy of the hard drive, to other individuals?

    Did the information on the hard drive eventually make it’s way to several “news” outlets?

    Did the hard drive contain photos, emails and other info that could be considered crimes?

    Has Hunter Biden been indicted or questioned reguarding incriminating evidence on this hard drive?

    My count is Yes x5
    And the last answer is no.

    Are these examples of “box in” kind of questions? Are these clear enough to allow for one word answers?

    Awaiting your reply.
    Jake Eddy

    I have a new email listed below.

  2. Let me get this straight– Some guy, who was never identified, allegedly dropped a laptop off at a repair place, ditched it for three years, only for it to definitely and positively have incriminating emails that could definitely not be forgeries?

    Let me go back and answer your questions for you, removing your assumption that everybody involved in the story can do no wrong and is always telling the truth:

    Yes: 0
    No: 6

    I hope for your sake you’re not actually this gullible.


This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.