The Latest Fact Checks curated by Media Bias Fact Check 01/09/2022

Each day Media Bias Fact Check selects and publishes fact checks from around the world. We only utilize fact-checkers that are either a signatory of the International Fact-Checking Network (IFCN) or have been verified as credible by MBFC. Further, we review each fact check for accuracy before publishing. When appropriate we explain the rating and/or offer our own rating if we disagree with the fact-checker. (D. Van Zandt)

Claim Codes: Red = Fact Check on a Right Claim, Blue = Fact Check on a Left Claim, Black = Not Political/Conspiracy/Pseudoscience/Other
Fact Checker bias rating Codes: Red = Right-Leaning, Green = Least Biased, Blue = Left-Leaning, Black = Unrated by MBFC

FALSE Claim by Sonia Sotomayor: “We have over 100,000 children, which we’ve never had before, in serious condition, and many on ventilators” due to the coronavirus.

The Dispatch rating: False (At the time she made this comment, federal data showed that fewer than 5,000 coronavirus-positive children were in the hospital. In fact, fewer than 83,000 children have been hospitalized for COVID-19 — cumulatively — since August 2020.)

Fact Check: Sonia Sotomayor Claimed 100,000 Children Are In ‘Serious Condition’ With COVID

BLATANT
LIE
Claim by Dr. Rober Malone: “mass formation psychosis” is a phenomenon that occurred in 1920s and 30s Germany when a highly educated population “went barking mad, and that is what’s happened here,” he said, referring to the COVID-19 pandemic

Reuters Fact Check rating: False (Crackpottery that is completely made it up!)

Fact Check-No evidence of pandemic ‘mass formation psychosis’, say experts speaking to Reuters

FALSE Claim by Rand Paul (R): “No one has been hospitalized for” the omicron variant of COVID-19.”

Politifact rating: False (Two studies published before the ad began running cited hundreds of omicron hospitalizations.)

Sen. Rand Paul’s ad was wrong claiming there are no omicron hospitalizations; he took the ad down

FALSE Claim via social media: only 56 people die per day from COVID-19.

Check Your Fact rating: False (it has been 100+ since March 23, 2020)

FACT CHECK: DO ONLY 56 PEOPLE A DAY DIE FROM COVID-19?

FALSE Claim by Alpha News: “Data from around the world suggests that omicron favors the fully vaccinated.”

Politifact rating: False (Infectious disease experts said that the omicron variant of COVID-19 does not favor vaccinated people.)

No, omicron does not favor the vaccinated

Alpha News Rating

FALSE (International: Australia): The Premier of Western Australia faked getting the third dose of the COVID-19 vaccine.

Logically rating: False

The Premier of Western Australia faked getting the third dose of the COVID-19 vaccine.

Disclaimer: We are providing links to fact checks by third-party fact-checkers. If you do not agree with a fact check, please directly contact the source of that fact check.

Video Advertisement

Left vs. Right Bias: How we rate the bias of media sources

Subscribe With Email

Enter your email address to subscribe to MBFC and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 22,465 other subscribers

Be the first to comment on "The Latest Fact Checks curated by Media Bias Fact Check 01/09/2022"

Comments

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.