The Latest Fact Checks curated by Media Bias Fact Check 09/24/2023 (Weekend Edition)

Media Bias Fact Check selects and publishes fact checks from around the world. We only utilize fact-checkers that are either a signatory of the International Fact-Checking Network (IFCN) or have been verified as credible by MBFC. Further, we review each fact check for accuracy before publishing. We fact-check the fact-checkers and let you know their bias. When appropriate, we explain the rating and/or offer our own rating if we disagree with the fact-checker. (D. Van Zandt)

Claim Codes: Red = Fact Check on a Right Claim, Blue = Fact Check on a Left Claim, Black = Not Political/Conspiracy/Pseudoscience/Other

Fact Checker bias rating Codes: Red = Right-Leaning, Green = Least Biased, Blue = Left-Leaning, Black = Unrated by MBFC

Claim by Joe Biden (D): Since Joe Biden “has taken office, unemployment in our (Latino) community has been cut in half.”

Politifact rating: Mostly True (Biden’s campaign said it calculated the Hispanic unemployment rate by comparing the three-month average before Biden took office, 8.9%, with the most recent three-month average, 4.5%. Unemployment among Latinos spiked at the beginning of the COVID-19 pandemic. The current unemployment rate is similar to what it was in 2019 under Trump before the pandemic.)

Joe Biden claims that Hispanic unemployment has been cut in half.

Joe Biden Rating

Claim via Social Media: Pfizer has agreed to pay $2.3 billion dollars, the largest health care fraud settlement in the history of the Department of Justice

Lead Stories rating: False (Pfizer did agree to pay such a settlement in 2009, but not in 2023. The settlement was for the misbranding of the anti-inflammatory drug Bextra “with the intent to disfraud or mislead” and for the “illegal promotion” of Bextra and other drugs. Pfizer removed Bextra from the market in 2005, according to the Justice Department.)

Fact Check: Pfizer Did NOT Just Agree To Pay $2.3 Billion In Largest Health Care Fraud Settlement In DOJ History — Happened In 2009, Unrelated to C-19 Vaccine

FALSE Claim by Viral Image: 200,000 ballots cast in Maricopa County, Arizona, were ‘ejected’ due to malware or remote access

Check Your Fact rating: False (The claim is baseless. Maricopa County faced printer issues during the election and no cyber attacks were involved.)

FACT CHECK: Were 200,000 Maricopa County Ballots ‘Ejected’ Due To Malware Or Remote Access?

FALSE (International: South Africa): Claim by South African president Cyril Ramaphosa: “In 1994, only six out of 10 South Africans had access to clean drinking water …”

Africa Check rating: Incorrect

Part 2: More claims from the ANC’s #2019ANCManifestoReview rally fact-checked

Disclaimer: We are providing links to fact-checks by third-party fact-checkers. If you do not agree with a fact check, please directly contact the source of that fact check.

Do you appreciate our work? Please consider one of the following ways to sustain us.

MBFC Ad-Free 


MBFC Donation

Follow Media Bias Fact Check on your favorite Social Media Platform: 






The Latest Factual News

Found this insightful? Please consider sharing on your Social Media:

Subscribe With Email

Enter your email address to subscribe to MBFC and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 22.9K other subscribers

Be the first to comment on "The Latest Fact Checks curated by Media Bias Fact Check 09/24/2023 (Weekend Edition)"


This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.