The Latest Fact Checks curated by Media Bias Fact Check 11/02/2022

Media Bias Fact Check selects and publishes fact checks from around the world. We only utilize fact-checkers that are either a signatory of the International Fact-Checking Network (IFCN) or have been verified as credible by MBFC. Further, we review each fact check for accuracy before publishing. We fact-check the fact-checkers and let you know their bias. When appropriate, we explain the rating and/or offer our own rating if we disagree with the fact-checker. (D. Van Zandt)

Claim Codes: Red = Fact Check on a Right Claim, Blue = Fact Check on a Left Claim, Black = Not Political/Conspiracy/Pseudoscience/Other

Fact Checker bias rating Codes: Red = Right-Leaning, Green = Least Biased, Blue = Left-Leaning, Black = Unrated by MBFC

With Midterms coming up in November, we will be publishing as many politician facts checks as we can find.

You are viewing this page ad-free
See all MBFC content Ad-Free

MOSTLY
FALSE
Claim by National Rifle Association: Says Gov. Tony Evers would, “allow the government to use red flag laws to confiscate your firearms without due process.”

PolitiFact rating: Mostly False (Although the initial action could be taken ex parte — without the gun owner present — a judge is typically involved from the start, and the removal of the guns is temporary.)

National Rifle Association off target on red flag law process

NRA Rating

FALSE Claim by Santa Monica Observer: Paul Pelosi brought the man who attacked him with a hammer in October 2022 home from a gay bar.

Snopes rating: False (The Santa Monica Observer is an imposter website that provides no evidence for this claim.)

False Rumor Claims Paul Pelosi Brought Attacker Home from Gay Bar

Santa Monica Observer Rating

BLATANT
LIE
Claim via Social Media: Video shows Marjorie Taylor Greene planted pipe bombs at Republican and Democratic party headquarters on Jan. 5, 2021.

Politifact rating: False (Investigators have named no suspects. In a separate court case that dealt with Greene’s activities relating to Jan. 6, 2021, a judge wrote that the evidence was insufficient to establish that Greene “engaged in insurrection or rebellion against the same, or [gave] aid or comfort to the enemies thereof under the 14th Amendment to the Constitution.”)

No suspects have been named in Jan. 6-related pipe bomb incident

FALSE Claim by Fox News host Tucker Carlson: The U.S. will run out of diesel fuel in 25 days.

VERIFYThis.com rating: False (The U.S. will not run out of diesel fuel in 25 days.)

No, the U.S. isn’t going to run out of diesel fuel in 25 days

Tucker Carlson Rating

BLATANT
LIE
Claim by J.D. Vance: Rep. Tim Ryan “wanted to decriminalize fentanyl.”

PolitiFact rating: Pants on Fire (Ryan said Marijuana)

J.D. Vance accused Tim Ryan of wanting to decriminalize fentanyl, but Ryan was talking about pot

FALSE (International: Australia): COVID-19 always had a greater survival rate than influenza.

Australian Associated Press rating: False (COVID has a higher mortality rate than influenza, data shows.)

No, the flu is not more deadly than COVID

Disclaimer: We are providing links to fact-checks by third-party fact-checkers. If you do not agree with a fact check, please directly contact the source of that fact check.

Latest from Factual News

Left vs. Right Bias: How we rate the bias of media sources

Subscribe With Email

Enter your email address to subscribe to MBFC and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 22,437 other subscribers

Be the first to comment on "The Latest Fact Checks curated by Media Bias Fact Check 11/02/2022"

Comments

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.