The Latest Fact Checks curated by Media Bias Fact Check 05/13/2023 (Weekend Edition)

Media Bias Fact Check selects and publishes fact checks from around the world. We only utilize fact-checkers that are either a signatory of the International Fact-Checking Network (IFCN) or have been verified as credible by MBFC. Further, we review each fact check for accuracy before publishing. We fact-check the fact-checkers and let you know their bias. When appropriate, we explain the rating and/or offer our own rating if we disagree with the fact-checker. (D. Van Zandt)

Claim Codes: Red = Fact Check on a Right Claim, Blue = Fact Check on a Left Claim, Black = Not Political/Conspiracy/Pseudoscience/Other

Fact Checker bias rating Codes: Red = Right-Leaning, Green = Least Biased, Blue = Left-Leaning, Black = Unrated by MBFC

You are viewing this page with fewer Ads
See all MBFC content Completely Ad-Free

Claim by Brian Tyler Cohen: House Speaker “Kevin McCarthy has quietly implemented a pay raise for members (of Congress) that could be $30,000+ per person. It circumvents the Constitution by instead reimbursing their rent, utilities, & meals.”

PolitiFact rating: Mostly False (The U.S. House of Representatives changed its reimbursement rules. For the first time, lawmakers can be reimbursed for expenses related to living in Washington, D.C., similar to the way private-sector employees are reimbursed when they’re out of town on business. But the change did not affect base pay. It was set in motion when Democrats controlled Congress and advanced through two committees with strong bipartisan support.)

Claim about congressional ‘pay raise’ omits key information

Claim via social media users: A video shows Sen. Dianne Feinstein returning to the U.S. Capitol in a hearse on Wednesday following her two-and-a-half-month absence due to illness.

AP News rating: False (Really? Altered video.)

A video of Feinstein returning to the Capitol was edited to swap her sedan for a hearse

Claim by Robert F. Kennedy Jr.: Democratic presidential candidate Robert F. Kennedy Jr. claimed during an interview with Fox News host Sean Hannity that 300,000 Ukrainian troops have died during the conflict.

Check Your Fact rating: False (There is no evidence that 300,000 Ukrainian soldiers have died during the conflict. Estimates vary, but the United States assessed that between 15,500 and 17,500 Ukrainian troops have died between Feb. 24, 2022 and March 1, 2023.)

FACT CHECK: Have 300,000 Ukrainian Soldiers Died?

FALSE (International: Russia): Claim by Yevgeny Prigozhin: “We saved a whole country called [the Central African Republic], saved tens of thousands of lives from bandits, terrorists, and, most importantly, from the French.” rating: False

Wagner Group’s No ‘Savior of Africa’

Disclaimer: We are providing links to fact-checks by third-party fact-checkers. If you do not agree with a fact check, please directly contact the source of that fact check.

The Latest Factual News

Found this insightful? Please consider sharing on your Social Media:

Subscribe With Email

Enter your email address to subscribe to MBFC and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 22.9K other subscribers

Be the first to comment on "The Latest Fact Checks curated by Media Bias Fact Check 05/13/2023 (Weekend Edition)"


This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.