The Latest Fact Checks curated by Media Bias Fact Check 02/23/2023

Media Bias Fact Check selects and publishes fact checks from around the world. We only utilize fact-checkers that are either a signatory of the International Fact-Checking Network (IFCN) or have been verified as credible by MBFC. Further, we review each fact check for accuracy before publishing. We fact-check the fact-checkers and let you know their bias. When appropriate, we explain the rating and/or offer our own rating if we disagree with the fact-checker. (D. Van Zandt)

Claim Codes: Red = Fact Check on a Right Claim, Blue = Fact Check on a Left Claim, Black = Not Political/Conspiracy/Pseudoscience/Other

Fact Checker bias rating Codes: Red = Right-Leaning, Green = Least Biased, Blue = Left-Leaning, Black = Unrated by MBFC

You are viewing this page with fewer Ads
See all MBFC content Completely Ad-Free

FALSE Claim by Tim Moore (R): “One man was actually killed” during 2020 protests of police brutality in Raleigh

Politifact rating: False (The Raleigh Police Department, which compiled a report about charges filed and injuries sustained during those protests, documented no deaths during the demonstrations.)

North Carolina House speaker says someone died in Raleigh protests in 2020. Police data disagrees.

Claim via Social Media: United States, Germany And Some Other Western Countries Pulled Their Ambassadors Out Of Turkey 24 Hours Before The Earthquake

Lead Stories rating: False (No Recall)

Fact Check: US, Germany, Other Western Countries Did NOT Pull Their Envoys Out Of Turkey 24 Hours Before Quake

FALSE Claim by Infowars: There has been a lack of “mainstream media” coverage of the train derailment near East Palestine, Ohio. rating: False (News coverage of the train crash and its aftermath has been steady in both local and national outlets. The Associated Press, NPR and CNN, for example, each published an article on the crash the day after it happened. Coverage continued throughout the following week and picked up even more in the second week after the crash, according to a search on Lexis Nexis, as claims on social media spiraled.)

Commentators Push Unfounded Claims About Ohio Train Derailment

Infowars Rating

TRUE Claim by Governor Ron DeSantis (R): Florida’s crime rate is at a 50-year low.

First Coast News (Verify) rating: True (FDLE posted in 2021 that Florida had hit a 50-year low, noting a 14% drop in crime from 2019 to 2020.)

Yes, Governor Ron DeSantis’s claim that Florida’s crime rate is at a 50-year low is true

Claim by Viral Image: An image shared on Facebook claims Republican presidential candidate Nikki Haley whitewashed her name.

Check Your Fact rating: False (“Nikki” is a Punjabi name meaning “little one” and is Haley’s middle name. Her last name changed due to her marriage.)

FACT CHECK: Image Implies Nikki Haley Changed Name Due To Racism

FALSE (International: Norway): COVID-19 vaccines are no longer offered to people under 65 and 50 in Norway and Denmark, respectively.

Australian Associated Press rating: False (The primary doses are recommended for all adults. While the countries’ booster programs are targeted at those 45 and above, younger citizens can get access.)

Norway, Denmark vaccine claim is just Scandi-lous

Disclaimer: We are providing links to fact-checks by third-party fact-checkers. If you do not agree with a fact check, please directly contact the source of that fact check.

The Latest Factual News

Found this insightful? Please consider sharing on your Social Media:

Subscribe With Email

Enter your email address to subscribe to MBFC and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 22.9K other subscribers

1 Comment on "The Latest Fact Checks curated by Media Bias Fact Check 02/23/2023"

  1. With respect to Governor Desantis’ claim that crime is at a 50 year low would it also be instructive to point out that crime generally has been down for the last 50 years, especially in the last 30 years.



This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.