The Latest Fact Checks curated by Media Bias Fact Check 11/20/2022

Media Bias Fact Check selects and publishes fact checks from around the world. We only utilize fact-checkers that are either a signatory of the International Fact-Checking Network (IFCN) or have been verified as credible by MBFC. Further, we review each fact check for accuracy before publishing. We fact-check the fact-checkers and let you know their bias. When appropriate, we explain the rating and/or offer our own rating if we disagree with the fact-checker. (D. Van Zandt)

Claim Codes: Red = Fact Check on a Right Claim, Blue = Fact Check on a Left Claim, Black = Not Political/Conspiracy/Pseudoscience/Other

Fact Checker bias rating Codes: Red = Right-Leaning, Green = Least Biased, Blue = Left-Leaning, Black = Unrated by MBFC

You are viewing this page ad-free
See all MBFC content Ad-Free

FALSE Claim by Gateway Pundit and Fox News: “Tens of Billions of US Dollars Were Transferred to Ukraine and then Using FTX Crypto Currency the Funds Were Laundered Back to Democrats in US.”

FactCheck.org rating: False (FTX helped make crypto donations available to Ukraine; it wasn’t taking any assets from Ukraine.)

Bogus Theory Misinterprets FTX Support for Ukraine

Gateway Pundit Rating, Fox News Rating

BLATANT
LIE
Claim by Judy Mikovits: “HIV does not cause AIDS”

Health Feedback rating: Incorrect (Medical Crackpot Judy Mikovits is lying as It is well-established that the human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) is the cause of Acquired Immunodeficiency Syndrome (AIDS).

HIV infection is the cause of AIDS; persistent HIV/AIDS denialism relies on false information and is potentially deadly

FALSE Claim by Online and social media posts: “Evidence Suggests the COVID Shots Are Responsible for Soaring RSV Cases Throughout the U.S. & Canada.”

FactCheck.org rating: False (No evidence)

RSV Surge in Children Likely Caused by ‘Immunity Gap,’ Not COVID-19 Vaccine

FALSE Claim via Social media: 52% of John Fetterman’s votes were mail-in ballots.

USA Today rating: False (35%)

Fact check: Less than half of Fetterman’s votes were mail-in ballots

BLATANT
LIE
Claim via Viral image: The number of followers Katie Hobbs and Kari Lake have on Instagram suggests election fraud.

Politifact rating: Pants on Fire (According to unofficial election results, Katie Hobbs beat Kari Lake to become Arizona’s next governor and Hobbs smaller Instagram follower count is not proof the election was illegitimate.)

Social media followings of Katie Hobbs, Kari Lake, not evidence of fraud

BLATANT
LIE
(International: Iran): Iranian Whistleblower Hacked Voter Registration Database To Create Fraudulent Military Ballots

Lead Stories rating: False (Fake)

Fact Check: ‘Iranian Whistleblower’ Did NOT Reveal Successful Hack Of Voter Registration Database To Create Fraudulent Military Ballots

Disclaimer: We are providing links to fact-checks by third-party fact-checkers. If you do not agree with a fact check, please directly contact the source of that fact check.

Latest from Factual News

Left vs. Right Bias: How we rate the bias of media sources

Subscribe With Email

Enter your email address to subscribe to MBFC and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 22,443 other subscribers

1 Comment on "The Latest Fact Checks curated by Media Bias Fact Check 11/20/2022"

  1. Janet Austen | November 21, 2022 at 8:31 am |

    See, this is what I mean. A claim that Fetterman’s mail-in ballot percentage was false because… it’s off by 17 points? Was that really worth the time to clarify that only a third of his vote was mail-in rather than half?

    Why do the fact checkers even bother with social media posts, that’s like lopping off hydra heads.

Comments

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.