The Latest Fact Checks curated by Media Bias Fact Check 11/16/2022

Media Bias Fact Check selects and publishes fact checks from around the world. We only utilize fact-checkers that are either a signatory of the International Fact-Checking Network (IFCN) or have been verified as credible by MBFC. Further, we review each fact check for accuracy before publishing. We fact-check the fact-checkers and let you know their bias. When appropriate, we explain the rating and/or offer our own rating if we disagree with the fact-checker. (D. Van Zandt)

Claim Codes: Red = Fact Check on a Right Claim, Blue = Fact Check on a Left Claim, Black = Not Political/Conspiracy/Pseudoscience/Other

Fact Checker bias rating Codes: Red = Right-Leaning, Green = Least Biased, Blue = Left-Leaning, Black = Unrated by MBFC

You are viewing this page ad-free
See all MBFC content Ad-Free

FALSE Claim by Mark Finchem (R): “We waited 24 hours and got a measly 62k votes” in Maricopa County.

Politifact rating: False (Within 24 hours of polls closing on Election Day, Maricopa County counted more than1.13 million ballots.)

More than 1.13 million votes were counted within 24 hours of Election Day, not just 62,000

BLATANT
LIE
Claim via Rumble video: Large downticks in cumulative voting graphs for the 2022 Pennsylvania governor and Senate races shown by My Pillow CEO Mike Lindell on social media and on his Frank Speech website, prove election fraud.

Lead Stories rating: False (Clerical Error)

Fact Check: Downticks In Election Graphs Do NOT Show ‘Election Crime In Real Time’ In Pennsylvania — Those Were Typos By County Board of Elections

Rumble Rating

FALSE Claim by Donald Trump (R): “Clark County, Nevada, has a corrupt voting system… Arizona even said ‘by the end of the week!’ – They want more time to cheat!”

FactCheck.org rating: No Evidence

Ballot Processing Continues in Closely Watched States Amid Unfounded Claims of Fraud

TRUE Claim by Donald Trump (R): Donald Trump Got 1.1M More Votes in Florida Than DeSantis

Newsweek rating: True

Fact Check: Did Donald Trump get 1.1M more votes in Florida than DeSantis?

BLATANT
LIE
Claim by Kyle Becker: Pennsylvania Judge allows ballots to count that are received up until November 14th.

Lead Stories rating: False (No. Nov 8, 8:00 PM)

Fact Check: PA Judge Did NOT Allow For Ballots To Be Received And Counted Up To November 14, 2022

Becker News Rating

FALSE (International: Iran): In Iran, 15,000 protesters were sentenced to death.

VERIFYThis.com rating: False (15,000 protesters were not sentenced to death in Iran.)

Iran didn’t sentence 15K protesters to death | verifythis.com

Disclaimer: We are providing links to fact-checks by third-party fact-checkers. If you do not agree with a fact check, please directly contact the source of that fact check.

Latest from Factual News

Left vs. Right Bias: How we rate the bias of media sources

Subscribe With Email

Enter your email address to subscribe to MBFC and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 22,443 other subscribers

Be the first to comment on "The Latest Fact Checks curated by Media Bias Fact Check 11/16/2022"

Comments

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.