The Latest Fact Checks curated by Media Bias Fact Check 08/22/2022

Media Bias Fact Check selects and publishes fact checks from around the world. We only utilize fact-checkers that are either a signatory of the International Fact-Checking Network (IFCN) or have been verified as credible by MBFC. Further, we review each fact check for accuracy before publishing. We fact-check the fact-checkers and let you know their bias. When appropriate, we explain the rating and/or offer our own rating if we disagree with the fact-checker. (D. Van Zandt)

Claim Codes: Red = Fact Check on a Right Claim, Blue = Fact Check on a Left Claim, Black = Not Political/Conspiracy/Pseudoscience/Other

Fact Checker bias rating Codes: Red = Right-Leaning, Green = Least Biased, Blue = Left-Leaning, Black = Unrated by MBFC

You are viewing this page ad-free
See all MBFC content Ad-Free

BLATANT
LIE
Claim via Social Media: Leaked messages “between former President Barack Obama and Judge Reinhart foreshadowed the unlawful raid on former Trump’s Mar-a-Lago estate.”

Politifact rating: False (No evidence to support this claim.)

No leaked messages before Mar-a-Lago search

BLATANT
LIE
Claim by Viral Image: claims Republican Senate Minority Leader Mitch McConnell said he would resign if he did not become Senate majority leader in November.

Check Your Fact rating: False (There is no evidence to suggest McConnell made any such announcement. A spokesperson for the senator denied the claim.)

FACT CHECK: Did Mitch McConnell Say He Would Resign If He Wasn’t Senate Majority Leader In November?

FALSE Claim via Social Media: “They found Polio in the New York City Water.”

FactCheck.org rating: False (in wastewater, not drinking water.)

Poliovirus Found in New York City Wastewater, Not Tap Water

BLATANT
LIE
Claim by Social media: Marjorie Taylor Greene ordered Georgia teachers to carry guns.

USA Today rating: False (She did not)

Fact check: Claim about Marjorie Taylor Greene and arming teachers is satire

NO
EVIDENCE
Claim by Alex Berenson: “New paper suggests Covid mRNA vaccination rates are linked to increases in overall deaths”

Health Feedback rating: Unsupported (Uses a questionable pre-print study and then draws false conclusions.)

Analysis of Dutch cities’ mortality doesn’t show that COVID-19 vaccines increase the risk of death, contrary to Berenson’s interpretation

FALSE (International: Australia): There were no unvaccinated people among the 164 who died of COVID-19 in NSW in the last week of July.

Australian Associated Press rating: False (At least 13 unvaccinated individuals died from COVID-19 across the seven days.)

NSW COVID data details lost on former paramedic

Disclaimer: We are providing links to fact checks by third-party fact-checkers. If you do not agree with a fact check, please directly contact the source of that fact check.

Left vs. Right Bias: How we rate the bias of media sources

Subscribe With Email

Enter your email address to subscribe to MBFC and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 22,446 other subscribers

Be the first to comment on "The Latest Fact Checks curated by Media Bias Fact Check 08/22/2022"

Comments

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.