The Latest Fact Checks curated by Media Bias Fact Check 04/14/2022

Each day Media Bias Fact Check selects and publishes fact checks from around the world. We only utilize fact-checkers that are either a signatory of the International Fact-Checking Network (IFCN) or have been verified as credible by MBFC. Further, we review each fact check for accuracy before publishing. We fact-check the fact-checkers and let you know their bias. When appropriate we explain the rating and/or offer our own rating if we disagree with the fact-checker. (D. Van Zandt)

Claim Codes: Red = Fact Check on a Right Claim, Blue = Fact Check on a Left Claim, Black = Not Political/Conspiracy/Pseudoscience/Other
Fact Checker bias rating Codes: Red = Right-Leaning, Green = Least Biased, Blue = Left-Leaning, Black = Unrated by MBFC

You are viewing this page ad-free
See all MBFC content Ad-Free

MOSTLY
FALSE
Claim by Joe Biden (D): “70% of increased prices in March came from Putin’s price hike in gasoline

Politifact rating: Mostly False (The invasion had some impact, but inflation was rising for a year before the invasion.)

Fact-checking claims in President Joe Biden’s visit to Iow

BLATANT
LIE
Claim by Viral Image: allegedly shows a CNN chyron that reads, “Elon Musk could threaten free speech on Twitter by allowing people to speak freely.”

Check Your Fact rating: False (Fake)

FACT CHECK: Did CNN Air A Chyron Stating Elon Musk Could ‘Threaten Free Speech On Twitter’?

FALSE Claim via Social Media: People protesting the Dakota Access pipeline “were intentionally poisoned” by government officials in North Dakota when a pilot “knowingly sprayed poisonous chemicals” over protesters’ camps.

PolitiFact rating: False (There is no evidence to suggest planes sprayed poisonous chemicals over the protesters’ camps. People who participated in the protests and officials have refuted these claims.)

There’s no evidence planes sprayed people protesting the Dakota Access pipeline with poison

BLATANT
LIE
Claim via Social Media: A KKK billboard was put up in Johnson County, NC, for Donald Trump’s rally.

Reuters Fact Check rating: False (The billboard is from a film in 1976.)

Fact Check-KKK billboard was not built ahead of Donald Trump’s North Carolina rally in April 2022

FALSE Claim by Get Georgia Right PAC: Claims that “widespread illegal ballot harvesting” elected Georgia’s two Democratic U.S. senators.

FactCheck.org rating: False (No Evidence)

TV Ad Attacking Brian Kemp Makes Unsubstantiated Georgia Election Claim

FALSE (International: Ukraine): Ukraine is the money laundering and child sex trafficking “capital of the world”

USA Today rating: False

Fact check: False claim about Ukraine, child sex trafficking and money laundering

Disclaimer: We are providing links to fact checks by third-party fact-checkers. If you do not agree with a fact check, please directly contact the source of that fact check.

Left vs. Right Bias: How we rate the bias of media sources

Subscribe With Email

Enter your email address to subscribe to MBFC and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 22,242 other subscribers

Comments

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.