The Latest Fact Checks curated by Media Bias Fact Check 11/13/2022

Media Bias Fact Check selects and publishes fact checks from around the world. We only utilize fact-checkers that are either a signatory of the International Fact-Checking Network (IFCN) or have been verified as credible by MBFC. Further, we review each fact check for accuracy before publishing. We fact-check the fact-checkers and let you know their bias. When appropriate, we explain the rating and/or offer our own rating if we disagree with the fact-checker. (D. Van Zandt)

Claim Codes: Red = Fact Check on a Right Claim, Blue = Fact Check on a Left Claim, Black = Not Political/Conspiracy/Pseudoscience/Other

Fact Checker bias rating Codes: Red = Right-Leaning, Green = Least Biased, Blue = Left-Leaning, Black = Unrated by MBFC

You are viewing this page ad-free
See all MBFC content Ad-Free

TRUE Claim by Jevin Hodge (D): David Schweikert has “been convicted of 11 House ethics violations.”

Politifact rating: True (In 2022 and 2020, Arizona Rep. David Schweikert was fined $175,000 by the Federal Election Commission and House Ethics Committee for multiple campaign finance violations. Investigators said he failed to report loans, allowed funds to be used for noncampaign purposes and slow-walked handing over documents to play out the statute of limitations for the worst offenses.)

Hodge: Schweikert convicted of 11 counts of House ethics violations

BLATANT
LIE
Claim by Donald Trump (R): The Pennsylvania Supreme Court ruled that the 2020 election was rigged.

USA Today rating: False (No, they did not. He is making it up as there was no such ruling.)

Fact check: 2020 election was valid, contrary to Trump’s latest claim

TRUE Claim via Social Media: Elon Musk visited Jeffery Epstein after release from prison.

Newsweek rating: True (Talulah Riley has stated on Twitter that she and Musk visited Epstein’s house briefly among a list of appointments while visiting New York City.)

Fact Check: Did Elon Musk Visit Jeffrey Epstein After Release From Prison?

BLATANT
LIE
Claim via Social Media: Democrats used “47 million mail-in ballots” to steal “every election in the country.”

Politifact rating: Pants on Fire (Voter fraud, including for mail ballots, is statistically rare. States have processes to verify absentee ballots that include signature verification for mail ballots and providing photocopies of ID documents with the ballot. There’s no evidence of widespread fraud in the 2022 elections, just as there wasn’t in 2020.)

No, Democrats didn’t steal ‘every election in the country’ with mail ballots

FALSE Claim by Joe Biden (D): Biden’s Claim HIMARS Given to Ukraine Have ‘160 mile range’

Newsweek rating: False (HIMARS munitions the U.S. has declared supplying to Ukraine do not have a range any greater than 100 kilometers.)

Fact Check: Joe Biden’s Claim HIMARS Given to Ukraine Have ‘160 Mile’ Range

FALSE (International: United Kingdom): Claim by expose-news.com: The U.K. Medicines and Healthcare products Regulatory Agency (MHRA) admits in a series of email exchanges that COVID-19 is man-made and that COVID vaccines were created with computer-generated DNA.

Lead Stories rating: False

Fact Check: UK Medicines Regulator Does NOT Confirm COVID Is Man-Made; Vaccines Were NOT Made With Computer-Generated DNA

The Expose Rating

Disclaimer: We are providing links to fact-checks by third-party fact-checkers. If you do not agree with a fact check, please directly contact the source of that fact check.

Latest from Factual News

Left vs. Right Bias: How we rate the bias of media sources

Subscribe With Email

Enter your email address to subscribe to MBFC and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 22,437 other subscribers

5 Comments on "The Latest Fact Checks curated by Media Bias Fact Check 11/13/2022"

  1. 100 Kilometers = 160 miles. Your “fact-check” of Biden’s claim is not well written.

  2. T. Ellsworth | November 13, 2022 at 8:16 am |

    No 100 km is 62 miles

  3. President Biden was illustrating the point the the USA has not provided weapons which can be be used to attack deep within the Russian Federation when he said we supplied range of ‘160 miles and not the ones that travel 600 miles’. Both ranges are incorrect but the point being illustrated is TRUE. The USA has limited the munitions for HIMARS to less than the maximum available.
    Your Fact Check is being nit-picky.

  4. Well, of course Democrats didn’t steal every election in the country, so,e states have laws in place to prevent them from doing it, just not in the states that matter

  5. “Some” states

Comments

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.