The Latest Fact Checks curated by Media Bias Fact Check 07/19/2022

Each day Media Bias Fact Check selects and publishes fact checks from around the world. We only utilize fact-checkers that are either a signatory of the International Fact-Checking Network (IFCN) or have been verified as credible by MBFC. Further, we review each fact check for accuracy before publishing. We fact-check the fact-checkers and let you know their bias. When appropriate, we explain the rating and/or offer our own rating if we disagree with the fact-checker. (D. Van Zandt)

Claim Codes: Red = Fact Check on a Right Claim, Blue = Fact Check on a Left Claim, Black = Not Political/Conspiracy/Pseudoscience/Other

Fact Checker bias rating Codes: Red = Right-Leaning, Green = Least Biased, Blue = Left-Leaning, Black = Unrated by MBFC

You are viewing this page ad-free
See all MBFC content Ad-Free

MOSTLY
TRUE
Claim by Kathy Hochul (D): Lee Zeldin “voted for abortion bans even when the mother’s health is at risk.”

PolitiFact rating: Mostly True (Zeldin voted for a bill that prohibited abortions after 20 weeks with narrow exceptions. The bill included an exception to preserve the life of the pregnant woman. It did not include an exception if the woman’s health was at risk.)

Zeldin supported bill with narrow exceptions

FALSE Claim by Dave Yost (R): Pregnant 10-Year-Old Girl Could Get an Abortion in Ohio.

Newsweek rating: False (no she couldn’t as she was beyond 6 weeks and hence had to travel to Indiana.)

Fact Check: Could Pregnant 10-Year-Old Girl Get an Abortion in Ohio?

FALSE Claim by Lauren Boebert (R): U.S. Rep. Mayra Flores is “the first Mexican-born member of Congress.”

Politifact rating: False (Newly elected U.S. Rep. Mayra Flores, R-Texas, is not the first Mexican-born member of Congress. At least seven other members were born in Mexico, and three are currently serving in the House of Representatives. However, she is the first Mexican-born woman in Congress.)

No, Rep. Mayra Flores, R-Texas, is not the first Mexican-born member of Congress

BLATANT
LIE
Claim by Jeff O’Donnell on Conservative Daily: Jeff O’Donnell Unmasks The Steal Before Our Eyes.

Lead Stories rating: False (The claim is based on an input error (which was corrected) in the unofficial vote tallies counties supply to the public.)

Fact Check: Private Election Data Stream Does NOT Prove GOP Primary Stolen From Colorado ‘Big Lie’ Purveyor Tina Peters

BLATANT
LIE
Claim by Emily Compagno (Fox News): In Kenya, “pregnant women can’t leave the house, so they absolutely have no constructive right to vote.”

Politifact rating: Pants on Fire (Pregnant women in Kenya can vote and are given priority and regularly moved to the front of voting lines.)

Pregnant women in Kenya have the right to vote

Fox News Rating

FALSE (International: United Kingdom): Claim by The Expose: A new study and Pfizer documents prove that Covid-19 vaccination is going to cause mass depopulation through infertility and death.

Full Fact rating: False (These documents show none of these things. Covid-19 vaccines do not harm fertility.)

Covid-19 vaccines do not harm fertility – Full Fact

The Expose Rating

Disclaimer: We are providing links to fact checks by third-party fact-checkers. If you do not agree with a fact check, please directly contact the source of that fact check.

Left vs. Right Bias: How we rate the bias of media sources

Subscribe With Email

Enter your email address to subscribe to MBFC and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 22,447 other subscribers

Be the first to comment on "The Latest Fact Checks curated by Media Bias Fact Check 07/19/2022"

Comments

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.