The Latest Fact Checks curated by Media Bias Fact Check 04/06/2022

Each day Media Bias Fact Check selects and publishes fact checks from around the world. We only utilize fact-checkers that are either a signatory of the International Fact-Checking Network (IFCN) or have been verified as credible by MBFC. Further, we review each fact check for accuracy before publishing. We fact-check the fact-checkers and let you know their bias. When appropriate we explain the rating and/or offer our own rating if we disagree with the fact-checker. (D. Van Zandt)

Claim Codes: Red = Fact Check on a Right Claim, Blue = Fact Check on a Left Claim, Black = Not Political/Conspiracy/Pseudoscience/Other
Fact Checker bias rating Codes: Red = Right-Leaning, Green = Least Biased, Blue = Left-Leaning, Black = Unrated by MBFC

You are viewing this page ad-free
See all MBFC content Ad-Free

FALSE Claim by Ben Clark (D): “The House voted to cap insulin prices to $35/month, just $420 each year! Richard Hudson voted NO.”

Politifact rating: False (The congressional record and multiple media reports show Hudson voted yes.)

NC Democrat falsely claims Republican Richard Hudson opposed insulin price cap

Claim by Chiropractor and Acupuncturist Bryan Ardis: “Remdesivir is proven to kill lives”

Health Feedback rating: Inaccurate (Don’t take medical advice from pseudoscience practitioners! There is no evidence that remdesivir, an FDA-approved antiviral for treating COVID-19, is killing people who receive the drug. Randomized clinical trials have not shown increased mortality rates among study participants receiving the antiviral.)

Claim that the antiviral drug remdesivir is killing people is baseless

Claim by Mike Gibbons (R): According to the Census Bureau, “5 million more people voted than were registered to vote” in the 2020 election.

PolitiFact rating: Pants on Fire (Blatant lie election fraud claim as There were 48 million more registered voters than ballots cast.)

In Ohio, GOP candidate falsely says more votes than registered voters in 2020 election

FALSE Claim via Social Media: UN Released Carbon Emissions Regulations Saying That Ships Will Have To Travel 30% Slower.

Lead Stories rating: False (UN did not say that.)

Fact Check: UN Did NOT Release Carbon Emissions Regulations Saying That Ships Will Have To Travel 30% Slower

Claim by Greg Abbott (R): “As compared to last year, Texas has about 15% more power generation capacity.”

Politifact rating: Mostly True (Abbott was referring to installed capacity when he said Texas added 15% more power generation capacity)

Abbott referred to installed capacity in the grid, not power available during severe winter weather

(International: Russia): Claim by Russian Ministry of Defense: A video taken from a car driving through Bucha, Ukraine, shows a corpse “moving his arm,” and then “in the rear view mirror the ‘corpse’ sits down.”

PolitiFact rating: False (Russian Propaganda)

Russia pushes false crisis actor claims about video from Bucha, Ukraine

Disclaimer: We are providing links to fact checks by third-party fact-checkers. If you do not agree with a fact check, please directly contact the source of that fact check.

Left vs. Right Bias: How we rate the bias of media sources

Found this insightful? Please consider sharing on your Social Media:

Subscribe With Email

Enter your email address to subscribe to MBFC and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 22.9K other subscribers


This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.