The Latest Fact Checks curated by Media Bias Fact Check 04/01/2022

Each day Media Bias Fact Check selects and publishes fact checks from around the world. We only utilize fact-checkers that are either a signatory of the International Fact-Checking Network (IFCN) or have been verified as credible by MBFC. Further, we review each fact check for accuracy before publishing. We fact-check the fact-checkers and let you know their bias. When appropriate we explain the rating and/or offer our own rating if we disagree with the fact-checker. (D. Van Zandt)

Claim Codes: Red = Fact Check on a Right Claim, Blue = Fact Check on a Left Claim, Black = Not Political/Conspiracy/Pseudoscience/Other
Fact Checker bias rating Codes: Red = Right-Leaning, Green = Least Biased, Blue = Left-Leaning, Black = Unrated by MBFC

FALSE Claim by Donald Trump (R): “You go to a store, they don’t have bread.”

PolitiFact rating: False (Plenty of Bread)

Donald Trump says stores don’t have bread. They do

MOSTLY
TRUE
Claim by Ars Technica: The study by Rössner et al. “add[ed] further evidence for the usefulness of vaccines and their clear advantage over natural immunity”

Health Feedback rating: Mostly Accurate (It is true that the study from Rössner et al. reported a lower level of neutralizing antibodies following Omicron infection than after vaccination or infection with other variants.  However, technical limitations—such as the small sample size and the fact that the assay was done in test tubes, which may not necessarily reflect what happens in the human body—prevent us from extrapolating the results to people in general.)

Study brings new, but not conclusive, evidence on the comparative effectiveness of infection-induced and vaccine-induced immunity

Ars Technica Rating

FALSE Claim by Chiropractor Jen DePice: “It hasn’t been mandatory that any adverse events are reported” to the Vaccine Adverse Event Reporting System following COVID-19 vaccination.

FactCheck.org rating: False (More pseudoscience claims from unqualified people. Health care providers are required to report certain adverse events following COVID-19 vaccination to VAERS.)

Facebook Video Misrepresents CDC Report on COVID-19 Vaccine Boosters

TRUE Did you Know?: The Diomedes islands located between Russia and Alaska are less than 4 kilometers (2.5 miles) apart, with a 21-hour time difference.

Snopes.com rating: True

Are Russia’s and Alaska’s Diomedes Islands Only 2.5 Miles Apart?

MOSTLY
FALSE
Claim by Dr. Oz (R): “David McCormick fired Pennsylvanians and bragged about shipping their jobs to Asia.”

Politifact rating: Mostly False (He did cut 50 jobs in 2003, but there’s no proof that McCormick “bragged” about offshoring the jobs.)

Dr. Oz claimed that GOP Senate rival McCormick ‘bragged’ about offshoring jobs. That lacks evidence

Dr. Oz Rating

BLATANT
LIE
(International: Russia): Claim by Sputnik News in Arabic: “Private sources confirmed to Sputnik that 87 militants had left for Ukraine … all of the 87 used to be affiliated with Daesh [Arabic for Islamic State] before they merged into new groups.”

POLYGRAPH.info rating: False (No evidence)

Russia Falsely Claims Foreign Jihadists Are Fighting on Ukraine’s Side

Sputnik Rating

Disclaimer: We are providing links to fact checks by third-party fact-checkers. If you do not agree with a fact check, please directly contact the source of that fact check.

Left vs. Right Bias: How we rate the bias of media sources


Subscribe With Email

Enter your email address to subscribe to MBFC and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 22,242 other subscribers

Comments

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.