The Latest Fact Checks curated by Media Bias Fact Check 05/26/2022

Each day Media Bias Fact Check selects and publishes fact checks from around the world. We only utilize fact-checkers that are either a signatory of the International Fact-Checking Network (IFCN) or have been verified as credible by MBFC. Further, we review each fact check for accuracy before publishing. We fact-check the fact-checkers and let you know their bias. When appropriate, we explain the rating and/or offer our own rating if we disagree with the fact-checker. (D. Van Zandt)

Claim Codes: Red = Fact Check on a Right Claim, Blue = Fact Check on a Left Claim, Black = Not Political/Conspiracy/Pseudoscience/Other

Fact Checker bias rating Codes: Red = Right-Leaning, Green = Least Biased, Blue = Left-Leaning, Black = Unrated by MBFC

You are viewing this page ad-free
See all MBFC content Ad-Free

BLATANT
LIE
Claim by Donald Trump Jr.: “American journalist” Jack Posobiec was “arrested at World Economic Forum.”

Politifact rating: False (Jr. is lying)

No, Jack Posobiec was not arrested or detained in Davos

FALSE Claim by Michele Bachmann (R): Amendments to the International Health Regulations will give the World Health Organisation power to unilaterally impose lockdowns within member countries.

Australian Associated Press rating: False (The amendments will not give the WHO power to override national governments on matters such as lockdowns.)

Claims of a WHO globalist takeover are out of this world

TRUE Claim by Cavalier Johnson (D): In a recent year, the Milwaukee Police Department “collected more guns per capita off the streets than in New York.”

PolitiFact rating: True (Milwaukee’s rate was 10 times higher than New York City’s rate of 42 per 100,000 people.)

Milwaukee’s high gun rate rivals New York’s

BLATANT
LIE
Claim via Social Media: Dominion lost its lawsuits against Rudy Giuliani and Sidney Powell.

USA Today rating: False (Still ongoing)

Fact check: Dominion lawsuits against Powell, Giuliani ongoing

BLATANT
LIE
Claim by Paul Gosar (R): The Uvalde, Texas, school shooter was a “transsexual leftist illegal alien named Salvatore Ramos.”

Politifact rating: False (No evidence to corroborate claims that Ramos was transgender or a “leftist,” and officials have said he was a U.S. citizen, not an “illegal alien.”)

Fact-checking misinformation about the Uvalde, Texas school shooter

BLATANT
LIE
(International: Australia): The amount of carbon dioxide in the air increased just .004 percent in 50 years

Australian Associated Press rating: False (The real figure is an 11.7 percent increase with the correct calculation.)

Recycled letter’s dodgy maths on C02 rise is bad for the planet

Disclaimer: We are providing links to fact checks by third-party fact-checkers. If you do not agree with a fact check, please directly contact the source of that fact check.

Left vs. Right Bias: How we rate the bias of media sources

Subscribe With Email

Enter your email address to subscribe to MBFC and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 22,242 other subscribers

Comments

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.