The Latest Fact Checks curated by Media Bias Fact Check 03/26/2022

Each day Media Bias Fact Check selects and publishes fact checks from around the world. We only utilize fact-checkers that are either a signatory of the International Fact-Checking Network (IFCN) or have been verified as credible by MBFC. Further, we review each fact check for accuracy before publishing. We fact-check the fact-checkers and let you know their bias. When appropriate we explain the rating and/or offer our own rating if we disagree with the fact-checker. (D. Van Zandt)

Claim Codes: Red = Fact Check on a Right Claim, Blue = Fact Check on a Left Claim, Black = Not Political/Conspiracy/Pseudoscience/Other
Fact Checker bias rating Codes: Red = Right-Leaning, Green = Least Biased, Blue = Left-Leaning, Black = Unrated by MBFC

FALSE Claim via Social Media: Biden “wants to buy lithium from China for electric cars.”

PolitiFact rating: False (The U.S. currently buys lithium from China but the White House isn’t trying to buy more; it’s trying to buy less.)

The Biden administration is trying to buy less lithium from China, not more

MOSTLY
TRUE
Claim by The Blaze, Chicks on the Right, Epoch Times: The CDC “removed tens of thousands of deaths linked to COVID-19, including nearly a quarter of deaths it had listed in those under 18 years old”

Health Feedback rating: Mostly Accurate (The CDC acknowledged that it removed more than 70,000 deaths, including 416 pediatric deaths, from its daily COVID Data Tracker death count. This is due to an algorithm error that included non-COVID-19 deaths in the total.)

CDC’s COVID Data Tracker revised COVID-19 deaths downward, but more reliable mortality data still indicate that COVID-19 is a major cause of death in the US

The Blaze Rating, Chicks on the Right Rating, Epoch Times Rating

MOSTLY
FALSE
Claim via Social Media: San Francisco changed the name of Abraham Lincoln High School.

USA Today rating: Mostly False (The name was proposed to be changed due to Lincoln’s treatment of Native Americans. It was rescinded and not changed.)

Fact check: Lincoln’s name remains on San Francisco high school

MOSTLY
FALSE
Claim by Alabama’s Future: Mo Brooks “voted to cut off funding to destroy ISIS terrorists in the middle of the fight.”

PolitiFact rating: Mostly False (The ad cites two Brooks votes, neither of which was an up-or-down vote on funding U.S. military operations against ISIS.)

Attack on Trump-backed Mo Brooks distorts his votes on ISIS

BLATANT
LIE
Claim by dailyexpose.uk: Canadian Government Did Publish Data Suggesting People Triple-Vaccinated For COVID-19 Have Developed AIDS and Are five times More Likely To Die Of COVID Than Unvaccinated.

Lead Stories rating: False (The AIDS-Covid Vaccine connection has been debunked numerous times.)

Fact Check: Canadian Govt Did NOT Publish Data That ‘Suggests’ People Triple-Vaccinated For COVID-19 Developed AIDS, Are 5X More Likely To Die Of COVID Than Unvaccinated

Daily Expose Rating

FALSE (International: Australia): In 2008, oil prices were 50 per cent higher than in 2022 but petrol was almost half the price.

Australian Associated Press rating: False (Statistics show crude oil prices in 2008 were not 50 per cent higher than this year, nor was petrol half the price.)

False 2008 oil price claim fuels petrol conspiracy

Disclaimer: We are providing links to fact checks by third-party fact-checkers. If you do not agree with a fact check, please directly contact the source of that fact check.

Left vs. Right Bias: How we rate the bias of media sources

Subscribe With Email

Enter your email address to subscribe to MBFC and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 22,438 other subscribers

Comments

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.