The Latest Fact Checks curated by Media Bias Fact Check 01/20/2022

Each day Media Bias Fact Check selects and publishes fact checks from around the world. We only utilize fact-checkers that are either a signatory of the International Fact-Checking Network (IFCN) or have been verified as credible by MBFC. Further, we review each fact check for accuracy before publishing. When appropriate we explain the rating and/or offer our own rating if we disagree with the fact-checker. (D. Van Zandt)

Claim Codes: Red = Fact Check on a Right Claim, Blue = Fact Check on a Left Claim, Black = Not Political/Conspiracy/Pseudoscience/Other
Fact Checker bias rating Codes: Red = Right-Leaning, Green = Least Biased, Blue = Left-Leaning, Black = Unrated by MBFC

FALSE Claim by America First Political Committee: Carlos Gimenez “wants a national database to track you and discriminate against you.”

Politifact rating: False (It would not create a national vaccination database.)

Attack that calls GOP House member a socialist is wrong that a bill would create a tracking database

BLATANT
LIE
Claim by toddstarnes.com: 4-Year-Old Cancer Patient Denied Make-A-Wish Over Vax Status.

Lead Stories rating: False (The wish involved flying, which is not allowed for critically ill children. Was asked to pick a wish that did not involve flying)

Fact Check: Make-A-Wish Did NOT Deny A Wish For Unvaccinated 4-Year-Old Cancer Patient — Charity Asked Him To Make Another

Todd Starnes Rating

FALSE Claim by Viral Image: Claims that all transactions totaling over $600 made on third-party payment apps like Venmo and PayPal will now be subject to taxes.

Check Your Fact rating: False (The bill does not impose any new taxes and most personal transactions would be exempt from the reporting requirement.)

FACT CHECK: Do People Now Have To Pay Taxes On All Third-Party Payment App Transactions Totaling Over $600?

TRUE Claim by Roger Williams (R): “The number of COVID-19 deaths recorded so far in 2021 has surpassed the total for 2020.”

Politifact rating: True (Both Johns Hopkins Coronavirus Resource Center data and CDC mortality death certificate data indicate there were more deaths in 2021 than in 2020.)

Roger Williams is accurate that there were more COVID-19 deaths in 2021 than in 2020

FALSE Claim by Daniel Horowitz (The Blaze): “The shots were not studied in pregnant women”; “we have seen 50 times the rate of reporting [in VAERS] per month of miscarriages for this vaccine than the other vaccines put together.”

Health Feedback rating: Inaccurate (Data from several countries show that COVID-19 vaccines are safe during pregnancy. No increase in pregnancy complications or newborn deaths have been observed among vaccinated women.)

COVID-19 vaccines aren’t associated with a higher risk of pregnancy complication, contrary to claim by Daniel Horowitz

The Blaze Rating

FALSE (International: Australia): COVID-19 vaccine ingredients are not disclosed.

Australian Associated Press rating: False (Vaccine ingredients are listed on the Therapeutic Goods Administration website and elsewhere. By law, manufacturers must publish these ingredients.)

Senator’s post on ‘undisclosed’ vaccine ingredients an ill-conceived formula

Disclaimer: We are providing links to fact checks by third-party fact-checkers. If you do not agree with a fact check, please directly contact the source of that fact check.

Video Advertisement

Left vs. Right Bias: How we rate the bias of media sources

Subscribe With Email

Enter your email address to subscribe to MBFC and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 22,468 other subscribers

Be the first to comment on "The Latest Fact Checks curated by Media Bias Fact Check 01/20/2022"

Comments

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.