The Latest Fact Checks curated by Media Bias Fact Check 01/16/2022

Each day Media Bias Fact Check selects and publishes fact checks from around the world. We only utilize fact-checkers that are either a signatory of the International Fact-Checking Network (IFCN) or have been verified as credible by MBFC. Further, we review each fact check for accuracy before publishing. When appropriate we explain the rating and/or offer our own rating if we disagree with the fact-checker. (D. Van Zandt)

Claim Codes: Red = Fact Check on a Right Claim, Blue = Fact Check on a Left Claim, Black = Not Political/Conspiracy/Pseudoscience/Other
Fact Checker bias rating Codes: Red = Right-Leaning, Green = Least Biased, Blue = Left-Leaning, Black = Unrated by MBFC

FALSE Claim via Social Media: “The Wisconsin voter roll has over 120,000 active voters who have been registered to vote for over 100 years.”

PolitiFact rating: False (When a municipality’s system didn’t track a voter’s date of birth or initial date of registration, a default date was entered into the statewide system: 1/1/1900 for date of birth and 1/1/1918 for date of registration. Such placeholders for missing information have been used by other states as well.)

The false claim that 100,000 Wisconsin voters registered more than 100 years ago

BLATANT
LIE
Claim via Social Media: CDC Will Begin To Provide Data On How Many US Deaths Are ‘from’ COVID And How Many Are ‘with’ COVID.

Lead Stories rating: False (They already do that.)

Fact Check: CDC Will NOT Begin To Provide Data On How Many US Deaths Are ‘From’ COVID And How Many Are ‘With’ COVID – It’s Already Done That Way

FALSE Claim by the Gateway Pundit: “Germany: 96% of Latest Omicron Patients were FULLY Vaccinated – Only 4% Unvaccinated”

Politifact rating: False (Initially it said there were only 186 new cases of omicron among unvaccinated people in the previous week, but the number was actually 1,097.)

A report about omicron cases in Germany was based on an incorrect number

Gateway Pundit Rating

TRUE Claim via Social Media: An image shows a flyer of an After School Satan Club.

USA Today rating: True

Fact check: After School Satan Club meeting at Illinois school

BLATANT
LIE
Claim via Social Media: U.S. Supreme Court Justice Neil Gorsuch said the flu kills “hundreds of thousands of people every year.”

Snopes.com rating: False (He did not say that.)

No, Gorsuch Didn’t Say Flu Kills ‘Hundreds of Thousands’ Every Year

FALSE (International: Philippines): Claim by Rodrigo Duterte: A law authored by opposition vice presidential candidate Francis “Kiko” Pangilinan allows minors to go scot-free even after committing crimes such as robbery with murder, rape with murder, and rape.

VERA Files rating: False

VERA FILES FACT CHECK: Duterte repeats wrong claim that youth offenders go scot-free – Vera Files

Disclaimer: We are providing links to fact checks by third-party fact-checkers. If you do not agree with a fact check, please directly contact the source of that fact check.

Video Advertisement

Left vs. Right Bias: How we rate the bias of media sources

Subscribe With Email

Enter your email address to subscribe to MBFC and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 22,468 other subscribers

Be the first to comment on "The Latest Fact Checks curated by Media Bias Fact Check 01/16/2022"

Comments

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.