The Latest Fact Checks curated by Media Bias Fact Check 12/07/2021

Each day Media Bias Fact Check selects and publishes fact checks from around the world. We only utilize fact-checkers that are either a signatory of the International Fact-Checking Network (IFCN) or have been verified as credible by MBFC. Further, we review each fact check for accuracy before publishing. When appropriate we explain the rating and/or offer our own rating if we disagree with the fact-checker. (D. Van Zandt)

Claim Codes: Red = Fact Check on a Right Claim, Blue = Fact Check on a Left Claim, Black = Not Political/Conspiracy/Pseudoscience/Other
Fact Checker bias rating Codes: Red = Right-Leaning, Green = Least Biased, Blue = Left-Leaning, Black = Unrated by MBFC

FALSE Claim by Joe Biden (D): “The number of small businesses is up 30% compared to before the pandemic.”

PolitiFact rating: False (This statistic shows that the number of newly created small businesses is 30% higher than 2019 levels, not that the total number of small businesses — both new and existing — has increased by 30%.)

Joe Biden incorrectly describes statistic on small-business growth

Claim via Social media: Human-generated CO2 is an insignificant contributor to climate change.

USA Today rating: False (It is CO2 is currently the primary driver of climate change.)

Fact check: Human CO2, not water vapor, drives climate change

Claim by Bill Gates Charged with Murder for COVID-19 Vaccine Death in India’s High Court – Death Penalty Sought.

Lead Stories rating: False (Please)

Fact Check: Bill Gates NOT Charged With Murder In India For COVID-19 Vaccine Death — It’s A Lawsuit Filed By A Private Citizen

Vaccine Impact Rating

Claim via video: Dr. Andreas Noack has documented killer graphene particles in COVID-19 vaccine.

Lead Stories rating: False (It’s Not There)

Fact Check: COVID-19 Vaccines Do NOT Contain Razorlike Graphene Nanoparticles That Are Killing Vaccinated Athletes

Bitchute Rating

FALSE Claim via Social media: Rittenhouse went to Mar-a-Lago for a ‘two-week, all-expenses-paid vacation’.

USA Today rating: False (He visited, but not for a two-week vacation)

Fact check: Kyle Rittenhouse visited Mar-a-Lago, but not for a paid two-week vacation

FALSE (International: Australia): Claims to show Australian police beating a person in a wheelchair during a protest against COVID-19 restrictions

Check Your Fact rating: False

FACT CHECK: Video Claims To Show Australian Police Beating Someone In A Wheelchair

Disclaimer: We are providing links to fact checks by third-party fact-checkers. If you do not agree with a fact check, please directly contact the source of that fact check.

Video Advertisement

Do you appreciate our work? Please consider one of the following ways to sustain us.

MBFC Ad-Free 


MBFC Donation

Left vs. Right Bias: How we rate the bias of media sources

Found this insightful? Please consider sharing on your Social Media:

Subscribe With Email

Enter your email address to subscribe to MBFC and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 22.9K other subscribers

1 Comment on "The Latest Fact Checks curated by Media Bias Fact Check 12/07/2021"

  1. The fact you use Politifact (which is clearly biased to the left) kind of negates your ratings. I would suggest you stay away from Snopes (which does the same thing) and Politifact. Do your own research as they are entirely unreliable.


This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.