The Latest Fact Checks curated by Media Bias Fact Check 9/26/2021

Each day Media Bias Fact Check selects and publishes fact checks from around the world. We only utilize fact-checkers that are either a signatory of the International Fact-Checking Network (IFCN) or have been verified as credible by MBFC. Further, we review each fact check for accuracy before publishing. (D. Van Zandt)

Claim Codes: Red = Fact Check on a Right Claim, Blue = Fact Check on a Left Claim, Black = Not Political/Conspiracy/Pseudoscience/Other

TRUE Claim by Chris Larson (D): The GOP-controlled Legislature has “refused to act on at least 150” appointees of Gov. Tony Evers.

Politifact rating: True

Yes, the GOP-controlled Legislature has ‘refused to act on at least 150’ Evers’ appointees

Claim by Duplicate Ballots In Maricopa County, Arizona, Are Proof Of Voter Fraud.

Lead Stories rating: False (Ballots are not counted twice. Envelopes may be scanned twice because an unsigned ballot will be mailed back to the voter and when mailed back with the signature the envelope will be scanned again, but there is only one ballot.)

Fact Check: ‘Duplicate Ballots’ In Maricopa County, Arizona, Are NOT Proof Of Voter Fraud

Gateway Pundit Rating

FALSE Claim by Club for Growth: TV ads targeting Democratic Texas Reps. Filemon Vela, Vicente Gonzalez and Henry Cuellar say President Biden’s tax plans “could cost your family $6,800.” rating: False (In the districts where the ads ran there will be a tax cut)

Ads Distort How Much Biden’s Tax Plans Could Cost ‘Your Family’

Claim via Social Media: “Verified and Approved” stamp is behind the triangles on the ballots.

Lead Stories rating: False (The image shown during the presentation of the Maricopa County election audit was an inversed image made by the scanner)

Fact Check: Ballots In Arizona Audit Did NOT Show ‘Verified & Approved’ Stamps Behind Triangles

Claim by India Walton (D): Under Mayor Byron Brown, “we’ve been defunding community centers, our pools were closed this summer, we’ve been defunding senior and youth services.”

PolitiFact rating: Mostly False (No defunding, but pools were closed over the summer.)

Budget fluctuated for some city services, but no evidence of defunding

FALSE (International: Canada): Says Canadian Prime Minister Justin Trudeau and wife Sophie faked their COVID-19 vaccinations on live television.

Politifact rating: False

The Trudeaus got their COVID-19 shots, despite claims to the contrary

Disclaimer: We are providing links to fact checks by third-party fact-checkers. If you do not agree with a fact check, please directly contact the source of that fact check.

Video Advertisement

Do you appreciate our work? Please consider one of the following ways to sustain us.

MBFC Ad-Free 


MBFC Donation

Left vs. Right Bias: How we rate the bias of media sources

Found this insightful? Please consider sharing on your Social Media:

Subscribe With Email

Enter your email address to subscribe to MBFC and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 22.9K other subscribers

Be the first to comment on "The Latest Fact Checks curated by Media Bias Fact Check 9/26/2021"


This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.