The Latest Fact Checks curated by Media Bias Fact Check 07/27/2023

Media Bias Fact Check selects and publishes fact checks from around the world. We only utilize fact-checkers that are either a signatory of the International Fact-Checking Network (IFCN) or have been verified as credible by MBFC. Further, we review each fact check for accuracy before publishing. We fact-check the fact-checkers and let you know their bias. When appropriate, we explain the rating and/or offer our own rating if we disagree with the fact-checker. (D. Van Zandt)

Claim Codes: Red = Fact Check on a Right Claim, Blue = Fact Check on a Left Claim, Black = Not Political/Conspiracy/Pseudoscience/Other

Fact Checker bias rating Codes: Red = Right-Leaning, Green = Least Biased, Blue = Left-Leaning, Black = Unrated by MBFC

You are viewing this page with fewer Ads
See all MBFC content Completely Ad-Free

BLATANT
LIE
Claim via Social Media: “Luke Bryan pulls his videos from CMT: ‘Time for the Bud Light treatment.’”

PolitiFact rating: False (A satire story shared by the gullible.)

Luke Bryan didn’t encourage giving CMT ‘the Bud Light treatment.’ That originated on satire site

TRUE Claim: Pope Benedict XVI, born Joseph Ratzinger in Germany in 1927, was a member of the Hitler Youth.

Snopes rating: True (When Joseph Ratzinger (Pope Benedict XVI) turned 14 in 1941 in Germany, he was legally required to join the Hitler Youth.)

Was Pope Benedict XVI a Member of the Hitler Youth?

BLATANT
LIE
Claim via Social Media: Joe Biden falls asleep during in a important meeting with the President of Israel

Lead Stories rating: False (Reading Notes)

Fact Check: Biden Did NOT Fall Asleep While Meeting With Israeli President Herzog

FALSE Claim by The Florida Standard: “Pfizer’s COVID Shot Was Only Tested on 250 People”

Health Feedback rating: Misleading (The claim that “Process 2” vaccines were tested on 250 people in total is misleading because the clinical trial protocol indicated that it was tested on 250 people per lot, which indicates that there were ultimately more than 250 participants in total.)

The commercially available Pfizer-BioNTech mRNA COVID-19 vaccine is safe and was tested on more than 250 people, contrary to claim by statistician Christine Cotton

Florida Standard Rating

TRUE Claim by Yusef Salaam: Donald Trump “never said sorry for calling for my execution” as a member of the “Central Park Five.”

PolitiFact rating: True (Trump still believes group’s guilt)

Did Donald Trump ever apologize to the ‘Central Park Five’?

FALSE (International: China): Claim by Global Times: “Compared with the U.S., with its crackdowns, containment and protectionist approach that continues to drag down the global economy, China has been sticking to an opening-up approach with global investors while striving to maintain its own growth momentum.”

POLYGRAPH.info rating: False

Contrary to Claim, China Isn’t ‘Opening Up’ to Global Investors

Global Times Rating

Disclaimer: We are providing links to fact-checks by third-party fact-checkers. If you do not agree with a fact check, please directly contact the source of that fact check.

Follow Media Bias Fact Check: 

Threads: https://www.threads.net/@mediabiasfactcheck

Twitter: https://twitter.com/MBFC_News

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/mediabiasfactcheck

Mastodon: https://mastodon.social/@mediabiasfactcheck

Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/mediabiasfactcheck/

The Latest Factual News

Found this insightful? Please consider sharing on your Social Media:

Subscribe With Email

Enter your email address to subscribe to MBFC and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 22.8K other subscribers



Be the first to comment on "The Latest Fact Checks curated by Media Bias Fact Check 07/27/2023"

Comments

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.