The Latest Fact Checks curated by Media Bias Fact Check 04/23/2023 (Weekend Edition)

Media Bias Fact Check selects and publishes fact checks from around the world. We only utilize fact-checkers that are either a signatory of the International Fact-Checking Network (IFCN) or have been verified as credible by MBFC. Further, we review each fact check for accuracy before publishing. We fact-check the fact-checkers and let you know their bias. When appropriate, we explain the rating and/or offer our own rating if we disagree with the fact-checker. (D. Van Zandt)

Claim Codes: Red = Fact Check on a Right Claim, Blue = Fact Check on a Left Claim, Black = Not Political/Conspiracy/Pseudoscience/Other

Fact Checker bias rating Codes: Red = Right-Leaning, Green = Least Biased, Blue = Left-Leaning, Black = Unrated by MBFC

You are viewing this page with fewer Ads
See all MBFC content Completely Ad-Free

MOSTLY
FALSE
Claim via Social Media: George Soros is banned in Russia, Pakistan, Turkey, Hungary, Poland and the Philippines.

Politifact rating: Mostly False (A spokesperson for George Soros said the philanthropist has received no official communication from any government that would limit his ability to travel to any of the six countries mentioned. The Open Society Foundations, which Soros founded, is banned in Russia.)

No, George Soros is not banned in six countries

FALSE Claim by Charlie Kirk: UN-backed report decriminalizes sex with minors

VERIFYThis.com rating: False (It doesn’t OK underage consent, but advises on punishment.)

Claims about UN normalizing sex with children misleading

Charlie Kirk Rating

BLATANT
LIE
Claim by Greg Abbott (R): Video of bulletproof Tesla Cybertruck surviving a barrage of bullets.

KHOU rating: False (The cybertruck is real and very durable, but the video is fake.)

Video showing Tesla Cybertruck being bulletproof is fake | khou.com

FALSE (International: United Kingdom): Claim by The Exposé: A document released by the FDA confirms the presence of graphene oxide in the Pfizer vaccine against Covid-19.

Full Fact rating: False (The document explains that graphene oxide was used to support a sample in a microscope during the research process for the vaccine, not in the actual product. The vaccine does not contain graphene oxide.)

FDA document does not say graphene oxide is in Pfizer’s Covid-19 vaccine – Full Fact

The Expose Rating

Disclaimer: We are providing links to fact-checks by third-party fact-checkers. If you do not agree with a fact check, please directly contact the source of that fact check.

The Latest Factual News

Found this insightful? Please consider sharing on your Social Media:

Subscribe With Email

Enter your email address to subscribe to MBFC and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 22.9K other subscribers



Be the first to comment on "The Latest Fact Checks curated by Media Bias Fact Check 04/23/2023 (Weekend Edition)"

Comments

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.