The Latest Fact Checks curated by Media Bias Fact Check 01/17/2023

Media Bias Fact Check selects and publishes fact checks from around the world. We only utilize fact-checkers that are either a signatory of the International Fact-Checking Network (IFCN) or have been verified as credible by MBFC. Further, we review each fact check for accuracy before publishing. We fact-check the fact-checkers and let you know their bias. When appropriate, we explain the rating and/or offer our own rating if we disagree with the fact-checker. (D. Van Zandt)

Claim Codes: Red = Fact Check on a Right Claim, Blue = Fact Check on a Left Claim, Black = Not Political/Conspiracy/Pseudoscience/Other

Fact Checker bias rating Codes: Red = Right-Leaning, Green = Least Biased, Blue = Left-Leaning, Black = Unrated by MBFC

You are viewing this page with fewer Ads
See all MBFC content Completely Ad-Free

MOSTLY
FALSE
Claim by William Barclay (R): California has twice the population of New York, but spends $260 billion, while New York spends $220 billion.

Politifact rating: Mostly False (California’s population is nearly exactly twice as large as New York’s population. California passed a budget that was $308 billion, while New York’s latest budget calls for spending of $220 billion, though a direct comparison of each budget can be misleading. Other sources that track state spending show that California spends about twice as much as New York, consistent with its larger population.)

Comparison between spending in New York and California is missing context

TRUE Claim via Social Media:  In early 2020, conservative commentator duo Diamond and Silk were fired from Fox News for spreading conspiracy theories about COVID-19.

Snopes rating: True

Were Diamond and Silk Fired from Fox News for COVID-19 Falsities?

BLATANT
LIE
Claim by Donald Trump Jr: A photo shows a woman at the January 6, 2021 US Capitol attack

AFP Fact Check rating: False (No, a peaceful protest in Kansas.)

Woman holding flag attended peaceful demonstration in Kansas

FALSE Claim by Dr. Simone Gold: “Athletes being incapacitated or dropping dead was not a ‘thing’ prior to 2020. We are now seeing this happen very frequently.”

FactCheck.org rating: False (Sports medicine experts say there has been no increase in sudden death or cardiac injury among U.S. athletes since the COVID-19 vaccines became available.)

No Surge in Athlete Deaths, Contrary to Widespread Anti-Vaccine Claims

America’s Frontline Doctors Rating

FALSE Claim via Social Media: More people are dying now than at the peak of the pandemic; the COVID-19 vaccines are the cause of the excess deaths seen in late 2022.

Health Feedback rating: Inaccurate (Excess deaths in the U.K. remain well below the rate seen during the peak of the COVID-19 pandemic. There is no evidence that the COVID-19 vaccines have contributed to the excess deaths seen in the U.K. in 2022. Sudden deaths of young people remain extremely rare, and excess deaths are driven primarily by people aged over 85.)

Excess deaths in the U.K. remain below the pandemic peak and aren’t linked to COVID-19 vaccines

FALSE (International: Australia): Eight percent of people in the English town of Swindon attended hospital in 2021 for heart-related issues.

Australian Associated Press rating: False (The claim is based on faulty hospital data that inflated the number of heart-related attendances. The data has been retracted and corrected.)

Faulty data at the heart of myocarditis claim

Disclaimer: We are providing links to fact-checks by third-party fact-checkers. If you do not agree with a fact check, please directly contact the source of that fact check.

The Latest Factual News

Subscribe With Email

Enter your email address to subscribe to MBFC and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 22,512 other subscribers

Be the first to comment on "The Latest Fact Checks curated by Media Bias Fact Check 01/17/2023"

Comments

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.