The Latest Fact Checks curated by Media Bias Fact Check 10/07/2022

Media Bias Fact Check selects and publishes fact checks from around the world. We only utilize fact-checkers that are either a signatory of the International Fact-Checking Network (IFCN) or have been verified as credible by MBFC. Further, we review each fact check for accuracy before publishing. We fact-check the fact-checkers and let you know their bias. When appropriate, we explain the rating and/or offer our own rating if we disagree with the fact-checker. (D. Van Zandt)

Claim Codes: Red = Fact Check on a Right Claim, Blue = Fact Check on a Left Claim, Black = Not Political/Conspiracy/Pseudoscience/Other

Fact Checker bias rating Codes: Red = Right-Leaning, Green = Least Biased, Blue = Left-Leaning, Black = Unrated by MBFC

With Midterms coming up in November, we will be publishing as many politician facts checks as we can find.

You are viewing this page ad-free
See all MBFC content Ad-Free

Claim by Ron Desantis (R): Lee County, Florida, wasn’t “even in the cone” of Hurricane Ian 72 hours before landfall.

Politifact rating: Mostly False (Most of Lee County, Florida, was not within the forecast cone of Hurricane Ian 72 hours before landfall. But one of the county’s barrier islands, Cayo Costa, appeared inside the forecast cone on each of the eight advisories issued by the National Hurricane Center on Sept. 25, three days before the storm.)

Most of Florida’s Lee County wasn’t in the cone three days before hurricane, but parts of it were

Claim via Social media: The government is giving people $8,400 to test solar panels.

USA Today rating: False (No such program exists.)

Fact check: Post touts fake government solar program

TRUE Claim by Democratic Senatorial Campaign Committee: Herschel Walker misled about “personally treating 4,500 veterans per year,” about “graduating from college” and about “working in law enforcement.”

PolitiFact rating: True (Walker said he treated 4,500 veterans per year. He was employed as a spokesperson for a company that treated veterans. Walker said he was “in the top 1% of my graduating class in college.” The University of Georgia told PolitiFact he did not graduate from the school. Walker said he worked for law enforcement, but did not.)

Did Herschel Walker misrepresent his record on veterans, graduation and law enforcement? Yes

FALSE Claim by naturopath Peter Glidden: “The third leading cause of death is MD-directed treatments”

Health Feedback rating: Unsupported (The claims of medical treatments or errors being the third leading cause of death are based on outdated or widely-criticized research.)

Neither medical treatments nor errors are the third leading cause of death in the U.S.

Claim via Social Media: The CDC expects “the number of people to suffer from blood clots to double — double! — right after the [COVID-19] jabs.” rating: False (The Centers for Disease Control and Prevention hosted an online seminar about the treatment of blood clots, which is expected to grow as the U.S. population ages and the obesity rate increases. But some vaccine opponents misrepresented the webinar to falsely suggest that the projected rise in blood clots is related to the COVID-19 vaccines.)

COVID-19 Vaccine Opponents Misrepresent CDC Webcast on Causes of Blood Clots

FALSE (International: United Kingdom): The video shows Hindus and Muslims fighting against each other in London over a cricket match.

The Quint rating: False

Clip of Protests Over Mahsa Amini’s Death in UK Viral With a False Communal Spin

Disclaimer: We are providing links to fact-checks by third-party fact-checkers. If you do not agree with a fact check, please directly contact the source of that fact check.

Left vs. Right Bias: How we rate the bias of media sources

Found this insightful? Please consider sharing on your Social Media:

Subscribe With Email

Enter your email address to subscribe to MBFC and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 22.9K other subscribers

1 Comment on "The Latest Fact Checks curated by Media Bias Fact Check 10/07/2022"

  1. Rust Shackle | October 7, 2022 at 8:27 am |

    “Most of Lee County, Florida, was not within the forecast cone of Hurricane Ian 72 hours before landfall.”
    “Mostly False”
    Politifact is a terrible fact checker.


This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.