The Latest Fact Checks curated by Media Bias Fact Check 04/20/2022

Each day Media Bias Fact Check selects and publishes fact checks from around the world. We only utilize fact-checkers that are either a signatory of the International Fact-Checking Network (IFCN) or have been verified as credible by MBFC. Further, we review each fact check for accuracy before publishing. We fact-check the fact-checkers and let you know their bias. When appropriate we explain the rating and/or offer our own rating if we disagree with the fact-checker. (D. Van Zandt)

Claim Codes: Red = Fact Check on a Right Claim, Blue = Fact Check on a Left Claim, Black = Not Political/Conspiracy/Pseudoscience/Other
Fact Checker bias rating Codes: Red = Right-Leaning, Green = Least Biased, Blue = Left-Leaning, Black = Unrated by MBFC

You are viewing this page ad-free
See all MBFC content Ad-Free

FALSE Claim via Social Media: George Soros injected “$33 million” into Black Lives Matter.

Politifact rating: False (He has not directly given money to the Black Lives Matter organization. he $33 million figure is old. It comes from a Washington Times article that pointed to Soros’ donations to social justice groups, several of which were active before the founding of the Black Lives Matter organization.)

Soros’ alleged support of Black Lives Matter resurges on social media

Claim by Social media posts: Bill Gates said a cow emits more pollution than a car.

Australian Associated Press rating: False (There is no evidence of the statement in any of his speeches and essays on climate change, and a spokeswoman denied he ever made the claim.)

No, Bill Gates never said a cow emits more pollution than a car

FALSE Claim via Social Media: Ukraine was responsible for the Kramatorsk train station bombing.

PolitiFact rating: False (No Evidence)

No evidence that Ukraine attacked a train station in one of its cities

Claim by Dr. Peter McCullough: There is a connection between the COVID-19 vaccine and hepatitis C.

The Dispatch rating: False (No Evidence from a known purveyor of vaccine misinformation)

Fact Check: Is There a Connection Between COVID Vaccines and Hepatitis C?

FALSE Claim by Naomi Wolf: An American Medical Association document confirms Pfizer’s COVID-19 vaccine ingredients and effects vary depending on their “batch”.

Australian Associated Press rating: False (The claim misunderstands the AMA document listing vaccine ingredient data for different age groups.)

Author is crying Wolf over Pfizer vaccine batches

TRUE (International: Australia): Claim by Scott Morrison: The coalition government increased development aid for the Pacific region by 50 percent.

Australian Associated Press rating: True (Including COVID-19 relief funding, aid to the Pacific was 56 percent higher in 2021 than in 2013 under Labor.)

Did the Morrison government increase Pacific aid 50 percent?

Disclaimer: We are providing links to fact checks by third-party fact-checkers. If you do not agree with a fact check, please directly contact the source of that fact check.

Left vs. Right Bias: How we rate the bias of media sources

Found this insightful? Please consider sharing on your Social Media:

Subscribe With Email

Enter your email address to subscribe to MBFC and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 22.9K other subscribers


This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.