The Latest Fact Checks curated by Media Bias Fact Check 12/08/2021

Each day Media Bias Fact Check selects and publishes fact checks from around the world. We only utilize fact-checkers that are either a signatory of the International Fact-Checking Network (IFCN) or have been verified as credible by MBFC. Further, we review each fact check for accuracy before publishing. When appropriate we explain the rating and/or offer our own rating if we disagree with the fact-checker. (D. Van Zandt)

Claim Codes: Red = Fact Check on a Right Claim, Blue = Fact Check on a Left Claim, Black = Not Political/Conspiracy/Pseudoscience/Other
Fact Checker bias rating Codes: Red = Right-Leaning, Green = Least Biased, Blue = Left-Leaning, Black = Unrated by MBFC

FALSE Claim by Social media posts: Kenosha “Police were told to stand down as businesses were destroyed.” rating: False (no evidence and police were present)

Viral Post Misrepresents Facts in Rittenhouse Trial

TRUE Claim via Social Media: Ghislaine Maxwell was at Chelsea Clinton’s Wedding.

The Dispatch rating: True (See Photo in fact check)

Was Ghislaine Maxwell at Chelsea Clinton’s Wedding?

Claim by viral image: Image shows Donald Trump’s new Christmas card.

Politifact rating: Pants on Fire (photoshopped to mock him)

That image with a dressed-up Trump is not his official Christmas card

Claim by Donald Trump (R): Media Approval Ratings Fell Below Congress’ As Trump Ran For President

Newsweek rating: False (not even close)

Fact Check: Did Media Approval Rating Fall Below Congress After Trump Presidency?

FALSE Claim by Gateway Pundit: Because of omicron, “the Biden administration has decided to leave the U.S. southern border completely open.”

PolitiFact rating: False (The border is not completely open)

US southern border ‘completely open’? That’s False

Gateway Pundit Rating

FALSE (International: United Kingdom): Photos of Boris Johnson receiving his Covid-19 booster vaccine do not show him being vaccinated.

Full Fact rating: False (Mr Johnson was vaccinated, as can be seen in a video tweeted by the prime minister. A blue cap at the end of the needle is part of the injection device, not a safety cap.)

Boris Johnson did receive his third Covid-19 vaccine – Full Fact

Disclaimer: We are providing links to fact checks by third-party fact-checkers. If you do not agree with a fact check, please directly contact the source of that fact check.

Video Advertisement

Do you appreciate our work? Please consider one of the following ways to sustain us.

MBFC Ad-Free 


MBFC Donation

Left vs. Right Bias: How we rate the bias of media sources

Found this insightful? Please consider sharing on your Social Media:

Subscribe With Email

Enter your email address to subscribe to MBFC and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 22.9K other subscribers

Be the first to comment on "The Latest Fact Checks curated by Media Bias Fact Check 12/08/2021"


This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.