The Latest Fact Checks curated by Media Bias Fact Check 09/06/2022

Media Bias Fact Check selects and publishes fact checks from around the world. We only utilize fact-checkers that are either a signatory of the International Fact-Checking Network (IFCN) or have been verified as credible by MBFC. Further, we review each fact check for accuracy before publishing. We fact-check the fact-checkers and let you know their bias. When appropriate, we explain the rating and/or offer our own rating if we disagree with the fact-checker. (D. Van Zandt)

Claim Codes: Red = Fact Check on a Right Claim, Blue = Fact Check on a Left Claim, Black = Not Political/Conspiracy/Pseudoscience/Other

Fact Checker bias rating Codes: Red = Right-Leaning, Green = Least Biased, Blue = Left-Leaning, Black = Unrated by MBFC

You are viewing this page ad-free
See all MBFC content Ad-Free

MOSTLY
FALSE
Claim by Charlie Christ (D): Gov. Ron DeSantis raised “taxes on the middle class by more than $1.5 billion while giving away $624 million to big corporations.”

Politifact rating: Mostly False (The law did not establish a new tax. DeSantis extended a temporary corporate tax reduction set into motion by former Gov. Rick Scott in 2018. The state’s tax agency refunded nearly $624 million to the state’s corporate taxpayers this year.)

Charlie Crist misleads on Ron DeSantis’ record on taxes

BLATANT
LIE
Claim by Mark Ghalili: “We allow toxic metals such as aluminum and mercury in shots”

Health Feedback rating: Inaccurate (Neither aluminum nor mercury are present in their elemental forms in vaccines. Aluminum salts, which improve the body’s response to vaccination, as well as the mercury-containing antibacterial thimerosal, haven’t been associated with health problems at the quantities used in vaccines.)

No mercury or aluminum is present in vaccines; vaccine ingredients aren’t associated with disease

FALSE Claim by Joe Biden (D): “Do you realize the bullet out of an AR-15 travels five times as rapidly as a bullet shot out of any other gun, five times — is lighter — and can pierce Kevlar?”

The Washington Post rating: False (2x)

Analysis | Biden’s bungled talking point on the muzzle velocity of AR-15s

BLATANT
LIE
Claim via Social Media: Sarah Palin said liberals are secularizing Christian holidays, and Jesus celebrated Easter.

USA Today rating: False (Satire shared as real news.)

Fact check: Purported Sarah Palin Easter quote originated as satire

BLATANT
LIE
Claim via Social Media: Foot Tablets Will Make A Person Lose Weight.

Lead Stories rating: False (Not Realistic)

Fact Check: Foot Tablets Will NOT Make A Person Lose Weight

FALSE (International: India): Video shows Rahul Gandhi using litre as unit of measurement for atta.

Boom Live rating: False

Edited Clip Of Rahul Gandhi’s “Atta 40rs Per Litre” Faux Pas Goes Viral | BOOM

Disclaimer: We are providing links to fact-checks by third-party fact-checkers. If you do not agree with a fact check, please directly contact the source of that fact check.

Left vs. Right Bias: How we rate the bias of media sources

Subscribe With Email

Enter your email address to subscribe to MBFC and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 22,446 other subscribers

Comments

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.