The Latest Fact Checks curated by Media Bias Fact Check 12/06/2021

Each day Media Bias Fact Check selects and publishes fact checks from around the world. We only utilize fact-checkers that are either a signatory of the International Fact-Checking Network (IFCN) or have been verified as credible by MBFC. Further, we review each fact check for accuracy before publishing. When appropriate we explain the rating and/or offer our own rating if we disagree with the fact-checker. (D. Van Zandt)

Claim Codes: Red = Fact Check on a Right Claim, Blue = Fact Check on a Left Claim, Black = Not Political/Conspiracy/Pseudoscience/Other
Fact Checker bias rating Codes: Red = Right-Leaning, Green = Least Biased, Blue = Left-Leaning, Black = Unrated by MBFC

FALSE Claim via Social Media: An old tweet from Joe Biden shows he’s a “hypocrite” for criticizing former President Donald Trump for issuing the “same [pandemic-related] travel ban.”

FactCheck.org rating: False (Trump’s ban was based on Muslim immigration, Biden’s is a temporary travel ban due to Omicron.)

Social Media Posts Misrepresent Old Biden Tweet on Travel Ban

BLATANT
LIE
Claim by viral image: shows a poster for a decades-old movie titled “The Omicron Variant.”

Check Your Fact rating: False (Photoshopped)

FACT CHECK: Does This Image Show A Poster For A Movie Called ‘The Omicron Variant’?

FALSE Claim via Social Media: COVID-19 vaccines are gene therapy and a recent Forbes article proves that.

PolitiFact rating: False (The column itself attacks anti-vaccine activists and states that the vaccines do not alter DNA.)

COVID-19 vaccines are not gene therapy and a Forbes article doesn’t say they are

BLATANT
LIE
Claim by Viral Image: the image shows a Vox headline that reads, “How teaching children the Bunny Ear method for tying their shoes is actually an act of racist oppression.”

Check Your Fact rating: False (Fabricated Image)

FACT CHECK: Did Vox Publish This Article Calling The ‘Bunny Ear’ Shoe-Tying Method Racist?

FALSE Claim by Sean Hannity: “If you look pre-COVID” under President Donald Trump, “we didn’t import a single barrel of oil from Saudi Arabia.”

Politifact rating: False (The U.S. imported roughly half a million barrels of crude oil from Saudi Arabia per day in 2019, the last year before the pandemic while President Donald Trump was in office.)

Hannity falsely claims U.S. ‘didn’t import a single barrel’ of Saudi oil pre-pandemic under Trump

Sean Hannity Rating

FALSE (International: India): Picture shows Anna Hazare as an RSS member with a young Narendra Modi.

boomlive.in rating: False

No, This Photo Does Not Show Anna Hazare With PM Narendra Modi | BOOM

Disclaimer: We are providing links to fact checks by third-party fact-checkers. If you do not agree with a fact check, please directly contact the source of that fact check.

Video Advertisement

Video Advertisement

Left vs. Right Bias: How we rate the bias of media sources

NFN-Low Biased Factual News


Subscribe With Email

Enter your email address to subscribe to MBFC and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 21,691 other subscribers


Comments

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.