The Latest Fact Checks curated by Media Bias Fact Check 10/22/2023 (Weekend Edition)

Media Bias Fact Check selects and publishes fact checks from around the world. We only utilize fact-checkers that are either a signatory of the International Fact-Checking Network (IFCN) or have been verified as credible by MBFC. Further, we review each fact check for accuracy before publishing. We fact-check the fact-checkers and let you know their bias. When appropriate, we explain the rating and/or offer our own rating if we disagree with the fact-checker. (D. Van Zandt)

Claim Codes: Red = Fact Check on a Right Claim, Blue = Fact Check on a Left Claim, Black = Not Political/Conspiracy/Pseudoscience/Other

Fact Checker bias rating Codes: Red = Right-Leaning, Green = Least Biased, Blue = Left-Leaning, Black = Unrated by MBFC

MISLEADING Claim by Huff Post: The Huffington Post reported that President Joe Biden is the only president to visit an active war zone.

Check Your Fact rating: False
MBFC rating: Misleading (
Presidents Abraham Lincoln and James Madison came under enemy fire, according to The Washington Post. Biden is the only U.S. president to visit war zones that do not have an active U.S. military presence.)

FACT CHECK: Is Joe Biden The Only President To Visit An Active War Zone?

Claim by Donald Trump (R): Flypaper has been banned over animal cruelty concerns.

Newsweek rating: False (He made it up.)

Fact Check: Donald Trump Shares False Claim That Flypaper Is Banned

Donald Trump Rating

Claim via Social Media: Video shows North Korean President Kim Jong Un blaming President Joe Biden for the Israel-Hamas war and Russia’s invasion of Ukraine, and saying, “I support Donald Trump for President in 2024.”

PolitiFact rating: False (He never mentioned Biden or Trump)

North Korea’s Kim Jong Un delivered this speech in October 2020. He didn’t name Trump, Biden

FALSE (International: Russia): Claim by GB News: Train travel is down 50%.

Full Fact rating: False (When looking at train travel overall compared to before the pandemic. Various data sources suggest that train use has recovered to around three-quarters of levels prior to the pandemic.)

How have rail passenger numbers changed since the pandemic? – Full Fact

GB News Rating

Disclaimer: We are providing links to fact-checks by third-party fact-checkers. If you do not agree with a fact check, please directly contact the source of that fact check.

Do you appreciate our work? Please consider one of the following ways to sustain us.

MBFC Ad-Free 


MBFC Donation

Follow Media Bias Fact Check on your favorite Social Media Platform: 






The Latest Factual News

Found this insightful? Please consider sharing on your Social Media:

Subscribe With Email

Enter your email address to subscribe to MBFC and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 22.9K other subscribers

Be the first to comment on "The Latest Fact Checks curated by Media Bias Fact Check 10/22/2023 (Weekend Edition)"


This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.