The Latest Fact Checks curated by Media Bias Fact Check 10/11/2022

Media Bias Fact Check selects and publishes fact checks from around the world. We only utilize fact-checkers that are either a signatory of the International Fact-Checking Network (IFCN) or have been verified as credible by MBFC. Further, we review each fact check for accuracy before publishing. We fact-check the fact-checkers and let you know their bias. When appropriate, we explain the rating and/or offer our own rating if we disagree with the fact-checker. (D. Van Zandt)

Claim Codes: Red = Fact Check on a Right Claim, Blue = Fact Check on a Left Claim, Black = Not Political/Conspiracy/Pseudoscience/Other

Fact Checker bias rating Codes: Red = Right-Leaning, Green = Least Biased, Blue = Left-Leaning, Black = Unrated by MBFC

With Midterms coming up in November, we will be publishing as many politician facts checks as we can find.

You are viewing this page ad-free
See all MBFC content Ad-Free

FALSE Claim by Viral image: George W. Bush was photographed talking into the wrong end of a phone.

PolitiFact rating: False (This is an altered image. The original shows the former president holding the phone correctly.)

Altered photo shows George W. Bush holding phone upside-down

BLATANT
LIE
Claim via Social media: Photos show non-verbal student whose cat identity is accommodated at school.

USA Today rating: False (The photos show a Norweigan adult who claimed to be a cat in 2016.)

Fact check: Photos show adult who identified as a cat, not student

FALSE Claim by Viral image: The COVID-19 vaccine caused J.J. Watt’s atrial fibrillation.

PolitiFact rating: False (There’s no evidence to support this claim. J.J. Watt has said that he doesn’t know what caused the irregular heartbeat.)

Posts suggest without evidence that vaccine caused J.J. Watt’s AFib

FALSE Claim via Social Media: A machine must move 500 tons of earth to make one lithium car battery

USA Today rating: False (The viral image shows coal mining. Heavy mining machinery is not required to produce lithium.)

Fact check: Viral image shows coal mining machine, not lithium mining

BLATANT
LIE
Claim by Viral Image: CNN reported that a Uvalde parent received prison time for assaulting an officer.

Check Your Fact rating: False (CNN did not report that.)

FACT CHECK: Did CNN Publish This Article About A Uvalde Parent Getting A Prison Sentence For Shoving An Officer?

FALSE (International: United Kingdom): Claim by expose-news.com: The Pfizer COVID-19 vaccine causes an ‘Astonishing Drop in Male Fertility.’

Lead Stories rating: False (Brief Drop)

Fact Check: Pfizer’s COVID Vaccine Does NOT Cause ‘Astonishing Drop In Male Fertility’ — Sperm Count Dip Is Temporary

The Expose Rating

Disclaimer: We are providing links to fact-checks by third-party fact-checkers. If you do not agree with a fact check, please directly contact the source of that fact check.

Left vs. Right Bias: How we rate the bias of media sources

Subscribe With Email

Enter your email address to subscribe to MBFC and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 22,437 other subscribers

Be the first to comment on "The Latest Fact Checks curated by Media Bias Fact Check 10/11/2022"

Comments

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.