The Latest Fact Checks curated by Media Bias Fact Check 04/30/2023 (Weekend Edition)

Media Bias Fact Check selects and publishes fact checks from around the world. We only utilize fact-checkers that are either a signatory of the International Fact-Checking Network (IFCN) or have been verified as credible by MBFC. Further, we review each fact check for accuracy before publishing. We fact-check the fact-checkers and let you know their bias. When appropriate, we explain the rating and/or offer our own rating if we disagree with the fact-checker. (D. Van Zandt)

Claim Codes: Red = Fact Check on a Right Claim, Blue = Fact Check on a Left Claim, Black = Not Political/Conspiracy/Pseudoscience/Other

Fact Checker bias rating Codes: Red = Right-Leaning, Green = Least Biased, Blue = Left-Leaning, Black = Unrated by MBFC

You are viewing this page with fewer Ads
See all MBFC content Completely Ad-Free

FALSE Claim by Tucker Carlson: “Marcia Fudge’s lived experience tells her that there is racism in home appraisals — but there’s still no data on that. There’s no evidence whatsoever. It is, at this point, completely made up.”

PolitiFact rating: False (Research shows racial bias.)

Here are falsehoods we found in Tucker Carlson’s final Fox show

Tucker Carlson Rating

FALSE Claim by Monica Crowley: Has U.S. spent over $200bn in Ukraine?

Newsweek rating: False (Congress has only approved $113 billion for spending in Ukraine. Researchers tracking spending suggest that only around $77 billion has gone directly to Ukraine, a combination of financial, military and other forms of aid.)

Fact Check: Have U.S. Taxpayers Sent Over $200B to Ukraine?

Claim by BizPac Review: An interview with former Arizona congressional candidate Jeff Zink proves a “little 8-year-old girl had 67 different DNA samples inside of her.”

Lead Stories rating: False (The sheriff’s office in Cochise County, Arizona, where the migrant child was purportedly found, said it has no record of such a case during several years around the approximate date Zink says the girl was taken to the hospital and seen by a doctor.)

Fact Check: NO Evidence ‘Little 8-Year-Old Girl Had 67 Different DNA Samples Inside Of Her’

Bizpac Review Rating

FALSE (International: Australia): The Gardasil HPV vaccine can cause ovary damage.

Australian Associated Press rating: False (Multiple studies show there is no link between the vaccine and ovary damage.)

No evidence of link between vaccine and ovary damage

Disclaimer: We are providing links to fact-checks by third-party fact-checkers. If you do not agree with a fact check, please directly contact the source of that fact check.

The Latest Factual News

Found this insightful? Please consider sharing on your Social Media:

Subscribe With Email

Enter your email address to subscribe to MBFC and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 22.9K other subscribers

Be the first to comment on "The Latest Fact Checks curated by Media Bias Fact Check 04/30/2023 (Weekend Edition)"


This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.