The Latest Fact Checks curated by Media Bias Fact Check 01/02/2023

Media Bias Fact Check selects and publishes fact checks from around the world. We only utilize fact-checkers that are either a signatory of the International Fact-Checking Network (IFCN) or have been verified as credible by MBFC. Further, we review each fact check for accuracy before publishing. We fact-check the fact-checkers and let you know their bias. When appropriate, we explain the rating and/or offer our own rating if we disagree with the fact-checker. (D. Van Zandt)

Claim Codes: Red = Fact Check on a Right Claim, Blue = Fact Check on a Left Claim, Black = Not Political/Conspiracy/Pseudoscience/Other

Fact Checker bias rating Codes: Red = Right-Leaning, Green = Least Biased, Blue = Left-Leaning, Black = Unrated by MBFC

You are viewing this page with fewer Ads
See all MBFC content Completely Ad-Free

BLATANT
LIE
Claim via Social Media: mRNA stays in a person’s body after vaccination.

VERIFYThis.com rating: False (How many times does this need to be refuted? mRNA does not stay in a person’s body after vaccination.)

No, mRNA doesn’t stay in a person’s body for an extended time after vaccination

BLATANT
LIE
Claim via Social Media: a 13-year-old who gained fame in 2016 for creating an “energy harvesting device,” disappeared for “about six years”

Lead Stories rating: False (Not Missing)

Fact Check: Max Loughan NOT Missing ‘About Six Years’ — ‘Energy Harvesting Device’ Creator Was In Middle, High School

BLATANT
LIE
Claim via Social media: Video shows WHO leader saying vaccine boosters were used to ‘kill children’

USA Today rating: False (He did not say that.)

Fact check: No, WHO chief did not say COVID-19 boosters kill children

BLATANT
LIE
Claim via Social Media: An increase in water vapour is solely responsible for the rise in global temperatures since the end of the 19th century.

Australian Associated Press rating: False (CO2 and other greenhouse gases drive global warming. Water vapour amplifies warming initiated by these gases through a positive feedback loop.)

Water vapour global warming claim is all steam

FALSE Claim via Social Media: The appearance of former professional kickboxer Andrew Tate’s name and phone number in a video he posted lead to his arrest by Romanian authorities on December 29, 2022.

Lead Stories rating: False (No Connection)

Fact Check: Andrew Tate’s Arrest NOT Because Of Pizza Boxes In Video With Name, Phone Number — It Followed Long Probe

FALSE (International: Australia): Claim by Dr Peter Dingle: Sunlight does not cause skin cancer.

Australian Associated Press rating: False (Sunlight is the cause of the vast majority of skin cancer cases.)

Scientific evidence shines light on skin cancer misinformation

Disclaimer: We are providing links to fact-checks by third-party fact-checkers. If you do not agree with a fact check, please directly contact the source of that fact check.

The Latest Factual News

 

Subscribe With Email

Enter your email address to subscribe to MBFC and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 22,512 other subscribers

Be the first to comment on "The Latest Fact Checks curated by Media Bias Fact Check 01/02/2023"

Comments

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.