The Latest Fact Checks curated by Media Bias Fact Check 12/15/2022

Media Bias Fact Check selects and publishes fact checks from around the world. We only utilize fact-checkers that are either a signatory of the International Fact-Checking Network (IFCN) or have been verified as credible by MBFC. Further, we review each fact check for accuracy before publishing. We fact-check the fact-checkers and let you know their bias. When appropriate, we explain the rating and/or offer our own rating if we disagree with the fact-checker. (D. Van Zandt)

Claim Codes: Red = Fact Check on a Right Claim, Blue = Fact Check on a Left Claim, Black = Not Political/Conspiracy/Pseudoscience/Other

Fact Checker bias rating Codes: Red = Right-Leaning, Green = Least Biased, Blue = Left-Leaning, Black = Unrated by MBFC

You are viewing this page with fewer Ads
See all MBFC content Completely Ad-Free

MOSTLY
FALSE
Claim by the Democratic Legislative Campaign Committee: “The Virginia GOP education agenda (would) erase slavery from VA history.”

Politifact rating: Mostly False (History standards proposed by Gov. Glenn Youngkin’s administration called for studies on slavery in Virginia and the U.S. in fourth and 11th grade, and lessons on slavery in the U.S. and in ancient times at five other grade levels. Youngkin’s standards, however, removed a recommendation that instruction connect the role of slavery to current racial issues in the U.S.)

Slavery in Virginia was not ‘erased’ from Youngkin’s proposed history standards

BLATANT
LIE
Claim by Gateway Pundit: Maricopa County lost 291,930 Election Day votes

USA Today rating: False (There were no missing votes in Maricopa County. The claim incorrectly compares in-person voting on Election Day with total Election Day votes, and it concludes the difference between the numbers indicates votes were lost. )

Fact check: Post falsely claims that Maricopa County lost 291,390 Election Day votes

Gateway Pundit Rating

TRUE Claim by Kevin Brady (R): Joe Biden’s $36 billion for a union pension fund is “the largest private pension bailout in American history.”

Politifact rating: True (The White House called the $36 billion “the largest ever award of federal financial support for worker and retiree pension security.”)

Biden’s $36 billion to save Teamsters fund from insolvency is largest-ever private pension bailout

BLATANT
LIE
Claim via Social Media: Elon Musk claimed ex-Twitter CEO took millions from Democrats to block Hunter Biden story.

Lead Stories rating: False (Not From Elon)

Fact Check: Elon Musk Did NOT Say Ex-Twitter CEO Took Millions In Censorship Kickbacks From Democrats

FALSE Claim via Social Media: Because of COVID-19 vaccination, “The safety of the blood supply is unknown.”

FactCheck.org rating: False (A blood transfusion from a vaccinated person doesn’t transfer the inoculation to an unvaccinated person.)

Blood Transfusion Doesn’t Transfer COVID-19 Vaccine

FALSE (International: Nigeria): Claim by Nigerian Labour Party: The 2021 budget was N21 trillion, with an N11 trillion deficit.

Africa Check rating: Incorrect

Oil, money, guns – fact-checking Nigerian presidential hopefuls’ claims on town hall TV series The Candidates

Disclaimer: We are providing links to fact-checks by third-party fact-checkers. If you do not agree with a fact check, please directly contact the source of that fact check.

Latest from Factual News

 

 

 

Subscribe With Email

Enter your email address to subscribe to MBFC and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 22,512 other subscribers

Be the first to comment on "The Latest Fact Checks curated by Media Bias Fact Check 12/15/2022"

Comments

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.