The Latest Fact Checks curated by Media Bias Fact Check 06/30/2022

Each day Media Bias Fact Check selects and publishes fact checks from around the world. We only utilize fact-checkers that are either a signatory of the International Fact-Checking Network (IFCN) or have been verified as credible by MBFC. Further, we review each fact check for accuracy before publishing. We fact-check the fact-checkers and let you know their bias. When appropriate, we explain the rating and/or offer our own rating if we disagree with the fact-checker. (D. Van Zandt)

Claim Codes: Red = Fact Check on a Right Claim, Blue = Fact Check on a Left Claim, Black = Not Political/Conspiracy/Pseudoscience/Other

Fact Checker bias rating Codes: Red = Right-Leaning, Green = Least Biased, Blue = Left-Leaning, Black = Unrated by MBFC

You are viewing this page ad-free
See all MBFC content Ad-Free

MOSTLY
TRUE
Claim via Social Media: A Texas GOP lawmaker recently introduced a bill that would allow the death penalty for women who have an abortion.

Politifact rating: Mostly True (State Rep. Bryan Slaton, member of the Texas House of Representatives, introduced the bill in March 2021, not May 2022. That bill stipulated that it would criminalize abortion as homicide, which is punishable by death. The bill did not make it out of the committee process. Following the Supreme Court’s decision to overturn Roe v. Wade, Slaton has said that he plans to re-introduce the bill in the next legislative session.)

Headline about Texas lawmaker’s anti-abortion bill was from 2021

BLATANT
LIE
Claim via Social Media: U.S. embassies under Biden haven’t flown Pride flags in ‘Islamic countries’

USA Today rating: False (They have)

Fact check: The Biden administration has flown Pride flags in Muslim-majority countries

BLATANT
LIE
Claim by Valuetainment: “mRNA Vaccine Exposed! Bayer Admits COVID-19 Vaccine is Gene Therapy.”

FactCheck.org rating: False (Debunked many times)

Website Peddles Old, Debunked Falsehood About COVID-19 mRNA Vaccines

Valuetainment Rating

BLATANT
LIE
Claim by WND: Arctic sea ice reached a 30-year high in May 2022.

USA Today rating: False (Overall, May 2022 Arctic sea ice extent was the highest May extent in nine years, not 30. It was still the 14th-lowest May on record, according to the National Snow and Ice Data Center.)

Fact check: Arctic sea ice losing area, not at 30-year high

WND Rating

MOSTLY
FALSE
Claim by Joe Biden (D): “My approach has brought down COVID deaths by 90%.”

FactCheck.org rating: Mostly False (That figure is accurate, but experts say the dip is largely attributable to a number of factors outside the president’s control.)

Biden Claims Too Much Credit for Decline in COVID-19 Deaths

FALSE (International: Germany): If a German newspaper cannot guarantee 75 percent of its articles are factual, it cannot call itself a newspaper.

Australian Associated Press rating: False (Germany has no rules requiring newspapers to guarantee a percentage of content is factual.)

Claim German papers must be 75 per cent factual is 100 per cent wrong

Disclaimer: We are providing links to fact checks by third-party fact-checkers. If you do not agree with a fact check, please directly contact the source of that fact check.

Left vs. Right Bias: How we rate the bias of media sources

Subscribe With Email

Enter your email address to subscribe to MBFC and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 22,441 other subscribers

Be the first to comment on "The Latest Fact Checks curated by Media Bias Fact Check 06/30/2022"

Comments

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.