The Latest Fact Checks curated by Media Bias Fact Check 05/29/2022

Each day Media Bias Fact Check selects and publishes fact checks from around the world. We only utilize fact-checkers that are either a signatory of the International Fact-Checking Network (IFCN) or have been verified as credible by MBFC. Further, we review each fact check for accuracy before publishing. We fact-check the fact-checkers and let you know their bias. When appropriate, we explain the rating and/or offer our own rating if we disagree with the fact-checker. (D. Van Zandt)

Claim Codes: Red = Fact Check on a Right Claim, Blue = Fact Check on a Left Claim, Black = Not Political/Conspiracy/Pseudoscience/Other

Fact Checker bias rating Codes: Red = Right-Leaning, Green = Least Biased, Blue = Left-Leaning, Black = Unrated by MBFC

You are viewing this page ad-free
See all MBFC content Ad-Free

BLATANT
LIE
Claim via Social Media: Says Gov. Greg Abbott offered the uncle of a Uvalde shooting victim money to say “we don’t need stronger gun laws.”

Politifact rating: Pants on Fire (Gov. Greg Abbott has denied claims made in a recent Twitter thread that he offered to pay the uncle of a Uvalde shooting victim to say he doesn’t support stronger gun laws. The Twitter account told a reporter it was hacked.)

No, these tweets about Greg Abbott trying to pay off a Uvalde victim’s uncle aren’t accurate

BLATANT
LIE
Claim by Viral Post: claims diesel is projected to reach $9 a gallon by August.

Check Your Fact rating: False (There is no evidence diesel is projected to reach $9 a gallon by August. Experts say the price will likely remain around current levels throughout the summer.)

FACT CHECK: Is Diesel Projected To Reach $9 A Gallon By August?

FALSE Claim by Marco Rubio (R): “There hasn’t been a single of these mass shootings that have been purchased at a gun show or on the internet.”

Politifact rating: False (The firearms used in the shooting at Columbine High School in 1999 and the 2007 shooting at Virginia Tech were purchased online or through an unlicensed seller at a gun show. )

Fact-checking Marco Rubio claim that no guns used in mass shootings were bought online

MOSTLY
FALSE
Claim by Epoch Times: “[Spike] is harmful to the human body in at least eight different ways [and] can persist in the human body for weeks, or even months, after a person gets vaccinated”

Health Feedback rating: Misleading (Small studies in cells or animals have found that the COVID-19 spike protein may cause damage in high concentrations. However, there is no indication that this would be relevant after vaccination with much lower quantities of spike present in the bloodstream.)

Following COVID-19 vaccination, the spike protein is produced in small quantities in the body without causing harm and is cleared naturally within days

Epoch Times Rating

FALSE Claim by Matthew Dowd (D): “50% of the guns sold in Texas, because of the loopholes, do not pass through a background check.”

PolitiFact rating: False (Experts said there is no data to show what percentage of Texas gun sales is done without a background check.)

No proof for claim in wake of Uvalde that 50% of Texas guns sales lack background checks

BLATANT
LIE
(International: Russia): Claim by Igor Beliaev: “Just in a few months, Russia’s presence in Mali brought security and stability.”

POLYGRAPH.info rating: False

No, Russia Has Not Brought ‘Security and Stability’ to Mali

Disclaimer: We are providing links to fact checks by third-party fact-checkers. If you do not agree with a fact check, please directly contact the source of that fact check.

Left vs. Right Bias: How we rate the bias of media sources

Subscribe With Email

Enter your email address to subscribe to MBFC and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 22,439 other subscribers

Be the first to comment on "The Latest Fact Checks curated by Media Bias Fact Check 05/29/2022"

Comments

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.