The Latest Fact Checks curated by Media Bias Fact Check 05/06/2022

Each day Media Bias Fact Check selects and publishes fact checks from around the world. We only utilize fact-checkers that are either a signatory of the International Fact-Checking Network (IFCN) or have been verified as credible by MBFC. Further, we review each fact check for accuracy before publishing. We fact-check the fact-checkers and let you know their bias. When appropriate, we explain the rating and/or offer our own rating if we disagree with the fact-checker. (D. Van Zandt)

Claim Codes: Red = Fact Check on a Right Claim, Blue = Fact Check on a Left Claim, Black = Not Political/Conspiracy/Pseudoscience/Other
Fact Checker bias rating Codes: Red = Right-Leaning, Green = Least Biased, Blue = Left-Leaning, Black = Unrated by MBFC

You are viewing this page ad-free
See all MBFC content Ad-Free

MOSTLY
TRUE
Claim by Don Beyer (D): “… Justices Gorsuch, Kavanaugh, and Barrett assured the Senate Judiciary Committee and the American people that Roe v. Wade was ‘established precedent.’”

Politifact rating: Mostly True (Supreme Court Justices Neil Gorsuch, Brett Kavanaugh and Amy Coney Barrett all stressed the importance of precedence during Senate confirmation hearings. Each said Roe v. Wade is a precedent, but added caveats.)

Yes, the Trump justices said Roe v. Wade was a precedent in confirmation hearings

BLATANT
LIE
Claim via Social Media: Elon Musk suspended Bill Gates from Twitter.

AFP Fact Check rating: False (Altered photo)

Elon Musk did not suspend Bill Gates from Twitter

FALSE Claim by Dinesh D’Souza: There were “400,000 illegal votes” cast in the 2020 presidential election

PolitiFact rating: False (The 2020 presidential election was secure and evidence from state and federal officials and courts shows no indication of widespread fraud. While authorities identified isolated cases of voter fraud, these instances were in such small numbers it would not have changed the election’s outcome.)

The faulty premise of the ‘2,000 mules’ trailer about voting by mail in the 2020 election

FALSE Claim by Pramila Jayapal (D): Billionaire Elon Musk paid an effective tax rate of only 3.27 percent from 2014 to 2018.

The Dispatch rating: False (He paid 30% on income. He paid 3% when factoring in investment appreciation. Until that is sold he did not pay taxes on it making the claim wrong.)

Fact Check: Is Elon Musk’s Tax Rate Only 3 Percent?

MOSTLY
FALSE
Claim by Ron DeSantis (R): “The student debt that is out there, almost 60% of it is graduate school debt.”

Politifact rating: Mostly False (According to the Congressional Budget Office, about 40% of the outstanding student loan debt was spent during graduate school.)

Ron DeSantis exaggerates outstanding graduate student loan debt

MOSTLY
FALSE
(International: Australia): Claim by Scott Morrison: The number of first-home buyers in 2021 was nearly 70,000 higher than when Labor was in government.

Australian Associated Press rating: Misleading (While the claim is true when comparing 2021 against Labor’s final year of office, first home loan numbers were higher under Labor when averaged across the course of governments.)

PM cherry-picks figures in first-home buyers pitch

Disclaimer: We are providing links to fact checks by third-party fact-checkers. If you do not agree with a fact check, please directly contact the source of that fact check.

Left vs. Right Bias: How we rate the bias of media sources

Subscribe With Email

Enter your email address to subscribe to MBFC and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 22,468 other subscribers

Comments

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.