The Latest Fact Checks curated by Media Bias Fact Check 02/28/2022

Each day Media Bias Fact Check selects and publishes fact checks from around the world. We only utilize fact-checkers that are either a signatory of the International Fact-Checking Network (IFCN) or have been verified as credible by MBFC. Further, we review each fact check for accuracy before publishing. We fact-check the fact-checkers and let you know their bias. When appropriate we explain the rating and/or offer our own rating if we disagree with the fact-checker. (D. Van Zandt)

Claim Codes: Red = Fact Check on a Right Claim, Blue = Fact Check on a Left Claim, Black = Not Political/Conspiracy/Pseudoscience/Other
Fact Checker bias rating Codes: Red = Right-Leaning, Green = Least Biased, Blue = Left-Leaning, Black = Unrated by MBFC

FALSE Claim via Social Media: Photo shows Empire State Building lit up to support Ukraine.

PolitiFact rating: False (This photo was first shared online in 2015 when the Empire State Building lit up in yellow and blue to recognize World Down Syndrome Day.) 

Old photo of Empire State Building unrelated to Ukraine despite claims on social media

BLATANT
LIE
Claim via Viral Image: Ghost of Kyiv has been shot down per APNews he had 15 kills.

Lead Stories rating: False (Old Images and not the Ghost.)

Fact Check: Old Images Of Jet Crashes Do NOT Show Downed ‘Ghost Of Kyiv’

MOSTLY
FALSE
Claim by Don Huffines (R): “Under Greg Abbott’s leadership, Texas is putting taxpayer dollars into Chinese companies.”

Politifact rating: Mostly False (The governor is not directly investing Texas tax dollars in Chinese companies. The governor appoints board members to oversee the systems, which are supported by tax dollars and employee contributions. But investment decisions are made by the systems themselves.)

In primary for Texas governor, a misleading claim about Greg Abbott and investing tax money in China

TRUE Claim: A Taliban spokesperson released a statement calling for “restraint by both parties” and “to resolve the crisis through dialogue and peaceful means.”

Snopes.com rating: True (Correct Attribution)

Did the Taliban Call for a ‘Peaceful’ Resolution in Ukraine?

FALSE Claim via Social Media: Video cameras in cell where Epstein’s alleged model-agent pimp Jean-Luc Brunel was found dead reportedly not working at the time.

Lead Stories rating: False (There is a No-Cam Policy.)

Fact Check: There Were NO Video Cameras In Jean-Luc Brunel’s Prison Cell To Capture His Death

BLATANT
LIE
(International: Russia): Claim by Vladimir Putin: “According to reports, the U.S. Embassy provided $1 million a day to support the so-called protest camp on Independence Square in Kyiv.”

The Washington Post rating: False

Fact-checking Putin’s speech on Ukraine

Disclaimer: We are providing links to fact checks by third-party fact-checkers. If you do not agree with a fact check, please directly contact the source of that fact check.

Left vs. Right Bias: How we rate the bias of media sources


Subscribe With Email

Enter your email address to subscribe to MBFC and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 22,240 other subscribers

Comments

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.