The Latest Fact Checks curated by Media Bias Fact Check 01/15/2022

Each day Media Bias Fact Check selects and publishes fact checks from around the world. We only utilize fact-checkers that are either a signatory of the International Fact-Checking Network (IFCN) or have been verified as credible by MBFC. Further, we review each fact check for accuracy before publishing. When appropriate we explain the rating and/or offer our own rating if we disagree with the fact-checker. (D. Van Zandt)

Claim Codes: Red = Fact Check on a Right Claim, Blue = Fact Check on a Left Claim, Black = Not Political/Conspiracy/Pseudoscience/Other
Fact Checker bias rating Codes: Red = Right-Leaning, Green = Least Biased, Blue = Left-Leaning, Black = Unrated by MBFC

FALSE Claim by Joe Biden (D): As a youth, “I got arrested” protesting for civil rights.

PolitiFact rating: False (No evidence)

Evidence scant that Joe Biden was arrested protesting for civil rights

Claim by Video Shows New York Times Editor Who Died Of A Heart Attack Bragging After Getting Third COVID Shot.

Lead Stories rating: False (It is not Tejada)

Fact Check: Video Does NOT Show Times Editor Who Died Of Heart Attack Bragging After Third COVID Shot

True Defender Rating

Claim by Joe Manchin III (D): The filibuster is “the tradition of the Senate here in 232 years now. … We need to be very cautious what we do. … That’s what we’ve always had for 232 years. That’s what makes us different than any place else in the world.”

The Washington Post rating: Three Pinocchios

Analysis | Manchin’s incorrect claim of a 232-year filibuster ‘tradition’

FALSE Claim by Tim Baxter (R): Says Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez “says that all young people want to be socialists.”

PolitiFact rating: False (There’s no evidence she said that.)

No evidence that AOC said all young people want to be socialists

Claim by Viral Video: A video purportedly shows President Joe Biden being berated by a Mack Truck worker.

Check Your Fact rating: False (edited video)

FACT CHECK: Viral Video Of Biden Being Berated By A Mack Truck Worker Is Edited

FALSE (International: Niger): Claim by The Expose: The latest data from the UKHSA appears to show Covid-19 vaccines do not prevent hospitalisation or death from the disease.

Full Fact rating: False (No vaccine is 100% effective, but the Covid-19 vaccines are highly effective against hospitalisation and death. The data from the UKHSA cannot be used to estimate vaccine effectiveness.)

UKHSA data reaffirms that vaccines work against Omicron – Full Fact

The Expose Rating

Disclaimer: We are providing links to fact checks by third-party fact-checkers. If you do not agree with a fact check, please directly contact the source of that fact check.

Video Advertisement

Do you appreciate our work? Please consider one of the following ways to sustain us.

MBFC Ad-Free 


MBFC Donation

Left vs. Right Bias: How we rate the bias of media sources

Found this insightful? Please consider sharing on your Social Media:

Subscribe With Email

Enter your email address to subscribe to MBFC and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 22.9K other subscribers

Be the first to comment on "The Latest Fact Checks curated by Media Bias Fact Check 01/15/2022"


This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.