The Latest Fact Checks curated by Media Bias Fact Check 01/14/2022

Each day Media Bias Fact Check selects and publishes fact checks from around the world. We only utilize fact-checkers that are either a signatory of the International Fact-Checking Network (IFCN) or have been verified as credible by MBFC. Further, we review each fact check for accuracy before publishing. When appropriate we explain the rating and/or offer our own rating if we disagree with the fact-checker. (D. Van Zandt)

Claim Codes: Red = Fact Check on a Right Claim, Blue = Fact Check on a Left Claim, Black = Not Political/Conspiracy/Pseudoscience/Other
Fact Checker bias rating Codes: Red = Right-Leaning, Green = Least Biased, Blue = Left-Leaning, Black = Unrated by MBFC

TRUE Claim by Jen Psaki (D): “You are 17 times more likely to go to the hospital if you’re not vaccinated, 20 times more likely to die.”

PolitiFact rating: True (CDC data from November indicated that unvaccinated people were about 17 times more likely to be hospitalized due to COVID-19 than those who are vaccinated. Data not yet in for Omicron)

Data show the unvaccinated are 20 times more likely to die of COVID-19 than fully vaccinated people

BLATANT
LIE
Claim via Social Media: Wisconsin had an active voter turnout of 93.7%.

Lead Stories rating: False (Blatant Lie. It was 72.6%)

Fact Check: Wisconsin Did NOT Have An Active Voter Turnout Of 93.7% In 2020 — It Was 72.6%

MOSTLY
FALSE
Claim by Donald Trump (R): Democrats “are trying to ban voter ID.”

Politifact rating: Mostly False (The Senate Democrats’ Freedom to Vote Act includes a list of more than one dozen forms of ID that should be accepted in states that require an ID to vote. It also includes a workaround for voters who lack ID.)

Trump says Democrats are trying to ‘ban voter ID.’ That’s misleading.

FALSE Claim by Joe Biden (D): Biden claimed that former President Donald Trump voted by mail in the 2020 election.

The Dispatch rating: False (Trump voted in-person early)

Fact Checking Joe Biden’s Speech on Voting Rights Legislation

FALSE Claim by Roger Marshall (R): Asked of Dr. Anthony Fauci, “Would you be willing to submit to Congress and the public a financial disclosure [form] that includes your past and current investments?”

FactCheck.org rating: False (Marshall is either ignorant or lying when asking for the financial disclosure as Fauci Files Annual Reports just like he does.)

Fauci’s Financial Disclosure Forms Are Publicly Available

TRUE (International: Niger): Niger has the highest fertility rate in Nigeria’s north-central zone.

Africa Check rating: Correct

Is the fertility rate in Nigeria’s Niger state the highest in the north-central zone?

Disclaimer: We are providing links to fact checks by third-party fact-checkers. If you do not agree with a fact check, please directly contact the source of that fact check.

Video Advertisement

Video Advertisement

Left vs. Right Bias: How we rate the bias of media sources

NFN-Low Biased Factual News


Subscribe With Email

Enter your email address to subscribe to MBFC and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 21,691 other subscribers


Be the first to comment on "The Latest Fact Checks curated by Media Bias Fact Check 01/14/2022"

Comments

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.