The Latest Fact Checks curated by Media Bias Fact Check 11/18/2021

Each day Media Bias Fact Check selects and publishes fact checks from around the world. We only utilize fact-checkers that are either a signatory of the International Fact-Checking Network (IFCN) or have been verified as credible by MBFC. Further, we review each fact check for accuracy before publishing. When appropriate we explain the rating and/or offer our own rating if we disagree with the fact-checker. (D. Van Zandt)

Claim Codes: Red = Fact Check on a Right Claim, Blue = Fact Check on a Left Claim, Black = Not Political/Conspiracy/Pseudoscience/Other
Fact Checker bias rating Codes: Red = Right-Leaning, Green = Least Biased, Blue = Left-Leaning, Black = Unrated by MBFC

MOSTLY
FALSE
Claim by Rick Scott (R): “In 2015, when Terry McAuliffe was governor, the Virginia Department of Education promoted incorporating critical race theory lens in education…They were trying to indoctrinate kids.”

Politifact rating: Mostly False (Scott cited information from the agency as evidence that it is teaching critical race theory, but the documents he referenced were created as suggested reading and training material for educators, not students.)

Critical race theory isn’t in Virginia’s curriculum

FALSE Claim via Social Media: A video shows a woman on a flight complaining about a passenger’s vaccination status.

USA Today rating: False (Staged Skit)

Fact check: Video of woman complaining about unvaccinated plane passenger is actually a staged skit

FALSE Claim by Viral Post: the U.K. government “discontinued” Fox News’ broadcasting license and “threw them out”

Check Your Fact rating: False (Fox News stopped broadcasting because of low viewership in the UK. They were not thrown out.)

FACT CHECK: Facebook Post Claims The UK ‘Discontinued’ Fox News’ Broadcasting License And ‘Threw Them Out’

BLATANT
LIE
Claim via Brand New Tube Video: Deaths Reported To VAERS Associated With COVID-19 Vaccinations All Come From Five Percent Of Vaccine Batches

Lead Stories rating: False (Made-Up Math)

Fact Check: Deaths Reported To VAERS Associated With COVID-19 Vaccinations Do NOT All Come From Five Percent Of Vaccine Batches

Brand New Tube Rating

BLATANT
LIE
Claim by Viral image: “Children are 50 times more likely to be killed by the Covid vaccines than by the virus itself.”

PolitiFact rating: Pants on Fire (There is no clear evidence COVID-19 vaccines have caused any deaths.)

Kids ’50 times more likely to be killed’ by COVID-19 vaccines? Pants on Fire

FALSE (International: Philippines): Ferdinand Marcos retook the bar exam via oral recitation and got a score of 95%, still the highest bar exam grade in Philippine history

VERA Files rating: False

VERA FILES FACT CHECK: Video with FALSE pro-Marcos claims revived – Vera Files

Disclaimer: We are providing links to fact checks by third-party fact-checkers. If you do not agree with a fact check, please directly contact the source of that fact check.

Video Advertisement

Video Advertisement

Left vs. Right Bias: How we rate the bias of media sources

NFN-Low Biased Factual News


Subscribe With Email

Enter your email address to subscribe to MBFC and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 21,571 other subscribers


Be the first to comment on "The Latest Fact Checks curated by Media Bias Fact Check 11/18/2021"

Comments

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.