The Latest Fact Checks curated by Media Bias Fact Check 11/03/2021

Each day Media Bias Fact Check selects and publishes fact checks from around the world. We only utilize fact-checkers that are either a signatory of the International Fact-Checking Network (IFCN) or have been verified as credible by MBFC. Further, we review each fact check for accuracy before publishing. When appropriate we explain the rating and/or offer our own rating if we disagree with the fact-checker. (D. Van Zandt)

Claim Codes: Red = Fact Check on a Right Claim, Blue = Fact Check on a Left Claim, Black = Not Political/Conspiracy/Pseudoscience/Other
Fact Checker bias rating Codes: Red = Right-Leaning, Green = Least Biased, Blue = Left-Leaning, Black = Unrated by MBFC

FALSE Claim via Social Media and numerous right-leaning outlets: “Virginia Democrat operatives” and Terry McAuliffe campaign staffers posed as white supremacists and stood by Republican Glenn Youngkin’s bus.

PolitiFact rating: False (The Republican anti-Trump Lincoln Project assumed responsibility for the stunt and said that neither McAuliffe’s campaign nor the state’s Democratic Party were involved.) 

Virginia Democratic party, McAuliffe campaign not involved in white supremacist stunt

FALSE Claim via Social Media: Gov. DeSantis Said FL Schools Would No Longer Require Any Vaccinations Against Infectious Diseases

Lead Stories rating: False (Just COVID-19)

Fact Check: Gov. DeSantis Did NOT Say FL Schools Would Not Require Any Vaccinations Against Infectious Diseases — Only COVID-19

Claim by Gateway Pundit: “Fairfax County (Va.) is not requiring the last four digits of Social Security Numbers on absentee ballots in this election.”

PolitiFact rating: Mostly False ( Fairfax County acknowledges approving some absentee ballot requests that did not include partial Social Security numbers, as long as the applicant’s identity could be confirmed through other information. The county argues that this is within its discretion under the law.)

Fairfax County, Va., lawsuit involved absentee-ballot applications, not ballots

Gateway Pundit Rating

FALSE Claim via Social Media: White House press secretary Jen Psaki’s Covid-19 case shows shots ineffective

AFP Fact Check rating: False (Vaccines reduce the chance of catching covid and reduce the chances of being hospitalized or dying significantly)

White House press secretary’s Covid-19 case triggers vaccine misinformation

MISLEADING Claim by Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez (D): The Capitol riot on Jan. 6 was “a terror attack” that resulted in “almost 10 dead.” rating: Misleading (4 people died on Jan 6. All Trump supporters. In the aftermath, other people died from heart issues and suicides. In other words, the attackers did not kill 10 people on Jan 6th.)

How Many Died as a Result of Capitol Riot?

FALSE (International: India): Video shows Hindutva mob beating a Muslim man in Tripura

AFP Fact Check rating: False

Graphic video does not show Muslim ‘beaten’ during India mosque attacks

Disclaimer: We are providing links to fact checks by third-party fact-checkers. If you do not agree with a fact check, please directly contact the source of that fact check.

Video Advertisement

Do you appreciate our work? Please consider one of the following ways to sustain us.

MBFC Ad-Free 


MBFC Donation

Left vs. Right Bias: How we rate the bias of media sources

Found this insightful? Please consider sharing on your Social Media:

Subscribe With Email

Enter your email address to subscribe to MBFC and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 22.9K other subscribers

Be the first to comment on "The Latest Fact Checks curated by Media Bias Fact Check 11/03/2021"


This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.