The Latest Fact Checks curated by Media Bias Fact Check 7/22/2021

Each day Media Bias Fact Check selects and publishes fact checks from around the world. We only utilize fact-checkers that are either a signatory of the International Fact-Checking Network (IFCN) or have been verified as credible by MBFC. Further, we review each fact check for accuracy before publishing. (D. Van Zandt)

Claim Codes: Red = Fact Check on a Right Claim, Blue = Fact Check on a Left Claim, Black = Not Political/Conspiracy/Pseudoscience/Other

MOSTLY
FALSE
Claim by Tomi Lahren: “Unvaccinated, you can get COVID and have over 99% chance of survival. Get vaccinated and you can still get COVID and will still have over 99% chance of survival.”

Politifact rating: Mostly False (Reports indicate that more than 99% of recent COVID-19 deaths in the U.S. are among unvaccinated people.)

Fact-checking Tomi Lahren on vaccines and COVID-19 survival chances

BLATANT
LIE
Claim via Bitchute Video: 45,000 dead from vaccination in 3 days, lawyer Thomas Renz sues federal government.

Lead Stories rating: False (crackpot conspiracy theories)

Fact Check: Anonymous ‘Whistleblower’ Did NOT Document 45,000 Deaths From COVID Vaccine: She Guesstimated That Number

Bitchute Rating

BLATANT
LIE
Claim by Donald Trump (R): The Arizona Senate hearing “showed 168,000 fraudulent ballots printed on illegal paper (unofficial ballots).”

FactCheck.org rating: False (Sharpie Gate part II debunked long ago)

Debunking Trump’s Latest Arizona Election Claims

BLATANT
LIE
Claim by Chiropractor Jen DePice: A Harvard study showed that vaccinated people are “twice as likely to get hospitalized as opposed to if they had a natural exposure to the SARS-CoV-2 virus, then got exposed to a Delta variant”

Health Feedback rating: Inaccurate (this is the opposite of what happens as vaccinated people are less likely to be hospitalized.)

Vaccinated people are less likely to be hospitalized due to the Delta variant compared to unvaccinated people, contrary to chiropractor’s claim

MOSTLY
FALSE
Claim by Hakeem Jeffries (D): “Republicans used it in 2017 to pass the GOP tax scam, where 83 percent of the benefits went to the wealthiest 1 percent and they saddled us with approximately $2 trillion in debt to subsidize the lifestyle of the rich and shameless.”

The Washington Post rating: Three Pinocchios (Not until 2027 will 83% of the tax cuts go to the top 1%. In 2017, it was less than 30%, but increases some each year)

Analysis | The zombie claim that the 2017 tax cut gave ‘83 percent’ to the top 1 percent

FALSE (International: India): Cadbury products sold in India contain beef,

Newsmeter rating: False

Cadbury products sold in India do not contain beef, company issues clarification

Disclaimer: We are providing links to fact checks by third-party fact-checkers. If you do not agree with a fact check, please directly contact the source of that fact check.

Video Advertisement

Left vs. Right Bias: How we rate the bias of media sources

NFN-Low Biased Factual News

Video Advertisement

Share:

Subscribe With Email

Enter your email address to subscribe to MBFC and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 21,118 other subscribers


1 Comment on "The Latest Fact Checks curated by Media Bias Fact Check 7/22/2021"

  1. I’m disappointed. A quick glance reveals the fact that you’re not even trying. The 7/22 page features, among other things, the claim that vaxxed people get COVID with a higher frequency than those naturally immune from infection- deemed false with the explanation that non-vaxxed people get sick with higher frequency than vaccinated. Why? Non-vaxxed people are entirely outside of the subject of the claim. You’re the fact-checkers? Considering your glaring lack of basic reading comprehension, how can we trust your conclusions? Why should we?

Comments

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.