The Latest Fact Checks curated by Media Bias Fact Check 04/06/2023

Media Bias Fact Check selects and publishes fact checks from around the world. We only utilize fact-checkers that are either a signatory of the International Fact-Checking Network (IFCN) or have been verified as credible by MBFC. Further, we review each fact check for accuracy before publishing. We fact-check the fact-checkers and let you know their bias. When appropriate, we explain the rating and/or offer our own rating if we disagree with the fact-checker. (D. Van Zandt)

Claim Codes: Red = Fact Check on a Right Claim, Blue = Fact Check on a Left Claim, Black = Not Political/Conspiracy/Pseudoscience/Other

Fact Checker bias rating Codes: Red = Right-Leaning, Green = Least Biased, Blue = Left-Leaning, Black = Unrated by MBFC

You are viewing this page with fewer Ads
See all MBFC content Completely Ad-Free

Claim by Chuck Schumer (D): Sullivan County “has the highest opioid death rate in all of New York state” yet “it’s the only county in the Hudson Valley not included in the federal High-Intensity Drug Trafficking Area” program.

PolitiFact rating: Mostly True (Sullivan County experienced the highest rate of opioid related deaths in New York state in 2018 and 2019, and in preliminary data for 2022. Despite this, the federal government does not consider Sullivan County a High-Intensity Drug Trafficking Area, even though other New York counties are designated as such.)

Fact-checking Chuck Schumer on Sullivan County, drug trafficking

Claim via Social Media: A mugshot of Donald Trump was taken at his arraignment.

KTVB rating: False (Online mugshots of Trump are edited or AI-generated.)

Fake Trump mugshots circulate after New York arraignment |

FALSE Claim by Donald Trump (D): The search of Mar-a-Lago was an “illegal and unconstitutional raid.”

PolitiFact rating: False (The law was followed in securing the search warrant used at Mar-a-Lago: The FBI warrant was signed by a U.S. magistrate judge.)

Fact-checking Trump’s post-indictment speech at Mar-a-Lago

Claim via Social Media: George Floyd made an offensive comment about trans people on Twitter in 2011.

Snopes rating: False (It is a fake tweet to denigrate George Floyd.)

No, George Floyd Didn’t Denigrate Trans People in a 2011 Tweet

Claim by Laura Ingraham: Video clip shows that protesters in Tennessee “made their way onto the state capitol floor.”

Politifact rating: False (The video doesn’t show unauthorized protesters on the House floor. It shows three Democratic legislators who took over the lectern and led chants echoed by protesters who had gathered in the viewing galleries, which were open to the public.)

Protesters against gun violence didn’t make their way onto the Tennessee House floor

Fox News Rating

FALSE (International: United Kingdom): The World Health Organisation and National Institutes of Health are using the tetanus jab to make people sterile.

Full Fact rating: False (This is a claim that has previously been disproven and appears to derive from rumours surrounding trials in the 1990s of a combined tetanus and contraceptive vaccine that was not intended to sterilise women forever. The WHO has previously led research into fertility regulating vaccines but these are explicitly not designed to be permanent, and were meant to offer alternatives to already existing contraceptive methods.)

Tetanus jabs are not being used to sterilise people – Full Fact

Disclaimer: We are providing links to fact-checks by third-party fact-checkers. If you do not agree with a fact check, please directly contact the source of that fact check.

The Latest Factual News

Found this insightful? Please consider sharing on your Social Media:

Subscribe With Email

Enter your email address to subscribe to MBFC and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 22.9K other subscribers

Be the first to comment on "The Latest Fact Checks curated by Media Bias Fact Check 04/06/2023"


This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.