The Latest Fact Checks curated by Media Bias Fact Check 12/24/2022

Media Bias Fact Check selects and publishes fact checks from around the world. We only utilize fact-checkers that are either a signatory of the International Fact-Checking Network (IFCN) or have been verified as credible by MBFC. Further, we review each fact check for accuracy before publishing. We fact-check the fact-checkers and let you know their bias. When appropriate, we explain the rating and/or offer our own rating if we disagree with the fact-checker. (D. Van Zandt)

Claim Codes: Red = Fact Check on a Right Claim, Blue = Fact Check on a Left Claim, Black = Not Political/Conspiracy/Pseudoscience/Other

Fact Checker bias rating Codes: Red = Right-Leaning, Green = Least Biased, Blue = Left-Leaning, Black = Unrated by MBFC

You are viewing this page with fewer Ads
See all MBFC content Completely Ad-Free

FALSE Claim via Social Media: People who stole U.S. Postal Service uniforms are posing as postal workers and robbing people at gunpoint.

PolitiFact rating: False (The U.S. Postal Service’s law enforcement arm told PolitiFact it has no knowledge of a uniform store theft, and we found no evidence of a series of armed robberies involving fake mail carriers.)

No evidence fake postal workers are robbing people at gunpoint

BLATANT
LIE
Claim via Social Media: Chemtrails should be more visible when it’s cold, yet they are seen more commonly during the summer.

Full Fact rating: False (Contrails may be less visible in winter as the weather is less humid.)

No evidence ‘trails’ are deliberately put into the sky by planes – Full Fact

MISLEADING Claim by Epoch Times: “Pfizer’s COVID-19 Vaccine Linked to Blood Clotting: FDA”

Health Feedback Rating: Misleading (Although the study observed an association between the vaccine and certain blood clotting disorders when comparing vaccinated people with historical pre-COVID data, this association disappeared after the researchers controlled for potential confounding factors like healthcare-seeking behavior and COVID-19 itself. This suggests that the initial association wasn’t a true association with the vaccine.)

Study led by FDA researchers didn’t find that the Pfizer-BioNTech COVID-19 vaccine caused blood clots, contrary to viral claims on social media

Epoch Times Rating

BLATANT
LIE
Claim via Social Media: Chick-fil-A Just Donated ‘Another $1.8 Million To Anti-LGBTQ Groups’

Lead Stories rating: False (Old Headline)

Fact Check: Chick-fil-A Did NOT Just Donate ‘Another $1.8 Million To Anti-LGBTQ Groups’

FALSE Claim via Social Media: Elon Musk said, “In some parts of the world, journalists get murdered for crossing the wrong people.”

Politfact rating: False (not Musk)

No, this isn’t a real Elon Musk tweet about journalists getting ‘murdered’

FALSE (International: United Kingdom): 78% of Muslim women and 63% of Muslim men don’t work and receive free benefits or housing.

Full Fact rating: False (These numbers are exaggerated. In 2021/22, an estimated 44% of Muslims were either unemployed or economically inactive in Great Britain. We don’t know how many receive benefits. Old census data from 2011 shows 27% of Muslim households in England and Wales lived in social housing.)

‘Facts’ in a graphic about UK Muslims are mostly wrong – Full Fact

Disclaimer: We are providing links to fact-checks by third-party fact-checkers. If you do not agree with a fact check, please directly contact the source of that fact check.

The Latest Factual News

 

 

Subscribe With Email

Enter your email address to subscribe to MBFC and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 22,512 other subscribers

Be the first to comment on "The Latest Fact Checks curated by Media Bias Fact Check 12/24/2022"

Comments

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.