The Latest Fact Checks curated by Media Bias Fact Check 07/21/2022

Each day Media Bias Fact Check selects and publishes fact checks from around the world. We only utilize fact-checkers that are either a signatory of the International Fact-Checking Network (IFCN) or have been verified as credible by MBFC. Further, we review each fact check for accuracy before publishing. We fact-check the fact-checkers and let you know their bias. When appropriate, we explain the rating and/or offer our own rating if we disagree with the fact-checker. (D. Van Zandt)

Claim Codes: Red = Fact Check on a Right Claim, Blue = Fact Check on a Left Claim, Black = Not Political/Conspiracy/Pseudoscience/Other

Fact Checker bias rating Codes: Red = Right-Leaning, Green = Least Biased, Blue = Left-Leaning, Black = Unrated by MBFC

You are viewing this page ad-free
See all MBFC content Ad-Free

MOSTLY
TRUE
Claim by Sarah Godlewski (D): “Fifty-four percent of Wisconsinites live in a childcare desert.”

Politifact rating: Mostly True (The Center for American Progress, a progressive think tank, produces annual reports on child care access in each state. They found 54% of Wisconsinites live in a childcare desert. But the research doesn’t account for public school-sponsored daycares and care provided by family, friends and neighbors due to limitations on data collection. )

Democratic U.S. Senate candidate says 54% of people in Wisconsin lack accessible child care

FALSE Claim by thegatewaypundit.com: Differences between an election data stream provided by Edison Research and official sources prove “Something Is Very Wrong” with the 2020 election results.

Lead Stories rating: False (There is no evidence that anything is wrong with the official data even if there were problems with the privately supplied data results from Edison, which delivers unofficial vote tallies to news outlets nationwide.)

Fact Check: Differences Between Private Election Data Stream And Official Count Do NOT Prove ‘Something Is Very Wrong’ With 2020 Election Results

Gateway Pundit Rating

FALSE Claim via Social Media: “Biden admits $5 is being done on purpose” and “this has been his plan all along.”

Politifact rating: False (During a May press conference, President Joe Biden talked about the United States’ high gasoline prices but didn’t say he planned them. Also, why?)

No, Biden didn’t admit to plotting to make gasoline prices high

BLATANT
LIE
Claim by Stew Peters: Casket Salesman Blows Whistle – Child Caskets Being Ordered In Bulk – Never Seen In Business Before due to vaccine.

Lead Stories rating: False (There have been no confirmed reports of children dying from the vaccine. However, children have died from COVID.)

Fact Check: Purported Hike In Kid-Size Casket Orders Does NOT Mean Kids Are Dying From COVID Vaccine

BLATANT
LIE
Claim via Social Media: “Drought is a lie” designed to limit farming, reduce the food supply and ultimately control Americans.

Politifact rating: Pants on Fire (Crackpot Conspiracy Theory)

Much of the U.S. is experiencing drought. That’s not a lie

FALSE (International: Philippines): All citizens with a valid ID are eligible to sign up for P10,000 cash aid from the Department of Social Welfare and Development (DSWD) through an unverified link.

Rappler rating: False

FALSE: Anyone with valid ID eligible for P10,000 cash aid

Disclaimer: We are providing links to fact checks by third-party fact-checkers. If you do not agree with a fact check, please directly contact the source of that fact check.

Left vs. Right Bias: How we rate the bias of media sources

Subscribe With Email

Enter your email address to subscribe to MBFC and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 22,443 other subscribers

Be the first to comment on "The Latest Fact Checks curated by Media Bias Fact Check 07/21/2022"

Comments

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.