The Latest Fact Checks curated by Media Bias Fact Check 06/19/2022

Each day Media Bias Fact Check selects and publishes fact checks from around the world. We only utilize fact-checkers that are either a signatory of the International Fact-Checking Network (IFCN) or have been verified as credible by MBFC. Further, we review each fact check for accuracy before publishing. We fact-check the fact-checkers and let you know their bias. When appropriate, we explain the rating and/or offer our own rating if we disagree with the fact-checker. (D. Van Zandt)

Claim Codes: Red = Fact Check on a Right Claim, Blue = Fact Check on a Left Claim, Black = Not Political/Conspiracy/Pseudoscience/Other

Fact Checker bias rating Codes: Red = Right-Leaning, Green = Least Biased, Blue = Left-Leaning, Black = Unrated by MBFC

You are viewing this page ad-free
See all MBFC content Ad-Free

FALSE Claim by Matt Gaetz (R): “Bennie Thompson actively cheer-led riots in the ’90s.”

Politifact rating: False (no evidence to suggest that Thompson praised rioting in the 1990s. Gaetz’s claim echoed an article published by Breitbart, which pulled from a news report from 1992 to highlight Thompson’s hesitancy to oppose violence as an acceptable response to “an unwelcome court ruling.”)

Gaetz mischaracterizes Bennie Thompson’s stance on rioting

BLATANT
LIE
Claim by Viral Image: purportedly shows an article published by The Guardian that refers to the defamation trial of actor Johnny Depp and his ex-wife Amber Heard as a “female Holocaust.”

Check Your Fact rating: False (The image is digitally fabricated. The actual article from The Guardian refers to the trial as “an orgy of misogyny,” not a “female Holocaust.”)

FACT CHECK: Did The Guardian Publish An Article That Refers To The Depp-Heard Trial As A ‘Female Holocaust’?

TRUE Claim via Social Media: There Were Armed Insurrectionists at the Capitol on January 6.

Newsweek rating: True (Tucker Carlson and others making the claim are incorrect in suggesting that no-one at the January 6 Capitol riots was carrying firearms. It’s also misleading to claim the presence of firearms determines whether or not January 6 amounted to an insurrection.)

Fact Check: Were there armed protesters at the Capitol on January 6?

BLATANT
LIE
Claim via Social Media: Biden Banning Switchblades.

Lead Stories rating: False (Not Real)

Fact Check: Tweet Claiming Biden ‘Will Be Banning Switchblades Alongside Semi-Automatic Rifles’ Is Fake

FALSE Claim by Rep. Jamie Raskin (D): “There have been more massacres than days in 2022.”

FactCheck.org rating: False (Exaggerates)

Democratic Congressman Exaggerates Number of Gun ‘Massacres’

FALSE (International: United Kingdom): Claim by The Labour Party: There has been a 95% fall in new affordable homes to buy under the Conservatives.

Full Fact rating: False (This is based on a misleading analysis of official statistics. A like-for-like comparison of the number of affordable and shared ownership homes available to buy between 2009/10 and 2020/21 puts the fall at 18%.)

Labour makes misleading claim about fall in affordable housing under Conservative government – Full Fact

Disclaimer: We are providing links to fact checks by third-party fact-checkers. If you do not agree with a fact check, please directly contact the source of that fact check.

Left vs. Right Bias: How we rate the bias of media sources

Subscribe With Email

Enter your email address to subscribe to MBFC and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 22,239 other subscribers

Be the first to comment on "The Latest Fact Checks curated by Media Bias Fact Check 06/19/2022"

Comments

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.