The Latest Fact Checks curated by Media Bias Fact Check 03/09/2022

Each day Media Bias Fact Check selects and publishes fact checks from around the world. We only utilize fact-checkers that are either a signatory of the International Fact-Checking Network (IFCN) or have been verified as credible by MBFC. Further, we review each fact check for accuracy before publishing. We fact-check the fact-checkers and let you know their bias. When appropriate we explain the rating and/or offer our own rating if we disagree with the fact-checker. (D. Van Zandt)

Claim Codes: Red = Fact Check on a Right Claim, Blue = Fact Check on a Left Claim, Black = Not Political/Conspiracy/Pseudoscience/Other
Fact Checker bias rating Codes: Red = Right-Leaning, Green = Least Biased, Blue = Left-Leaning, Black = Unrated by MBFC

FALSE Claim via Social Media: Dr. Anthony Fauci has not spoken or appeared publicly for several weeks.

Politifact rating: False (He continues to regularly give interviews to national and local news outlets, and he’s appeared at White House press briefings concerning the coronavirus.)

Fauci has regularly given interviews and appeared at press briefings

BLATANT
LIE
Claim by Viral Image: allegedly shows a Chevron gas station in California where gasoline prices are listed at over $9 a gallon.

Check Your Fact rating: False (Digitally altered)

FACT CHECK: Is Gas $9 A Gallon In California?

MOSTLY
FALSE
Claim by Evan McMullin (I): “As the world rallies around Ukraine, Mike Lee was one of only two senators to oppose sanctions on Putin. Then he flew to the Kremlin and discussed dropping sanctions. Lee even opposed arming Ukrainians fighting for their lives.”

PolitiFact rating: Mostly False (The ad mixes present events, referring to the recent Russian invasion of Ukraine, with actions Lee took years ago.)

Evan McMullin ad portraying GOP Utah Sen. Mike Lee as pro-Russia, anti-Ukraine is Mostly False

BLATANT
LIE
Claim via Viral Image: A photograph shows Ukrainian President Volodymyr Zelenskyy holding a swastika jersey.

Snopes.com rating: False (It is fake and he is Jewish)

Zelenskyy Swastika Jersey Pic is Fake

BLATANT
LIE
Claim via Social Media: Video Of Putin’s Hand Going Through Microphone Is Proof Of Green Screen.

Lead Stories rating: False (product of compressed video)

Fact Check: Video Of Putin’s Hand Going Through Microphone Is NOT Proof Of Green Screen — It’s Due To Compressed Video

BLATANT
LIE
(International: India): Claim by sputniknews.com: NATO Laptop With Intelligence was Found At Headquarters Of Ukrainian Nationalists

Lead Stories rating: False (It was an old Laptop)

Fact Check: NO Evidence NATO Laptop With Intelligence Found At Headquarters Of Ukrainian Nationalists — Computer Is NATO Surplus

Sputnik Rating

Disclaimer: We are providing links to fact checks by third-party fact-checkers. If you do not agree with a fact check, please directly contact the source of that fact check.

Left vs. Right Bias: How we rate the bias of media sources


Subscribe With Email

Enter your email address to subscribe to MBFC and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 22,242 other subscribers

Comments

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.