The Latest Fact Checks curated by Media Bias Fact Check 02/19/2022

Each day Media Bias Fact Check selects and publishes fact checks from around the world. We only utilize fact-checkers that are either a signatory of the International Fact-Checking Network (IFCN) or have been verified as credible by MBFC. Further, we review each fact check for accuracy before publishing. We fact-check the fact-checkers and let you know their bias. When appropriate we explain the rating and/or offer our own rating if we disagree with the fact-checker. (D. Van Zandt)

Claim Codes: Red = Fact Check on a Right Claim, Blue = Fact Check on a Left Claim, Black = Not Political/Conspiracy/Pseudoscience/Other
Fact Checker bias rating Codes: Red = Right-Leaning, Green = Least Biased, Blue = Left-Leaning, Black = Unrated by MBFC

BLATANT
LIE
Claim by Steve Kirsch: Says the FDA said that Pfizer “falsely misled” the agency about the safety of the COVID-19 vaccines and that the shots are killing more people than they save.

PolitiFact rating: Pants on Fire (The FDA did not make the statements, and doesn’t agree with them. Steve Kirsch frequently makes false claims regarding vaccines.)

FDA didn’t say Pfizer misled them about vaccine safety. The statement came from a public commenter

Read How Steve Kirsch profits from disinformation.

FALSE Claim via Social media: Cancer rates have increased 20-fold since Operation Warp Speed.

USA Today rating: False (No supporting evidence)

Fact check: No evidence of cancer spike linked to COVID-19 vaccines

TRUE Claim by Jennifer McClellan (D): “More than half of Virginia’s school buildings are older than 50 years.”

Politifact rating: True (Data from the Virginia Department of Education show 1,040 of 2,005 school buildings – or 52% – were more than 50 years old in June 2021.)

Yes, most Virginia schools are over 50 years old

FALSE Claim by en-volve.com: COVID Vaccines Have Increased ‘Serious Injury’ By Over 2000% In Germany

Lead Stories rating: False (Data improperly analyzed by a conspiracy theorist.)

Fact Check: COVID Shots Have NOT Increased ‘Serious Injury’ From Vaccines By Over 2000% In Germany

En-Volve Rating

BLATANT
LIE
Claim via Social Media: Former President Donald Trump’s “Truth Social” platform will cost users $4.99 a week.

Snopes.com rating: False (It is presumed to be free. There is no information stating it will cost $4.99 a week.)

Will Truth Social Cost Users $4.99 a Week?

BLATANT
LIE
(International: Canada): Claims 50 percent of Ottawa’s police force resigned in the wake of the Freedom Convoy protests in the city.

Check Your Fact rating: False (The Ottawa Police Service stated there were no resignations attributed to the protest.)

FACT CHECK: Did Half Of Ottawa Police Recently Resign In Response To The ‘Freedom Convoy’?

Disclaimer: We are providing links to fact checks by third-party fact-checkers. If you do not agree with a fact check, please directly contact the source of that fact check.

Left vs. Right Bias: How we rate the bias of media sources


Subscribe With Email

Enter your email address to subscribe to MBFC and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 22,242 other subscribers

Comments

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.