The Latest Fact Checks curated by Media Bias Fact Check 12/18/2021

Each day Media Bias Fact Check selects and publishes fact checks from around the world. We only utilize fact-checkers that are either a signatory of the International Fact-Checking Network (IFCN) or have been verified as credible by MBFC. Further, we review each fact check for accuracy before publishing. When appropriate we explain the rating and/or offer our own rating if we disagree with the fact-checker. (D. Van Zandt)

Claim Codes: Red = Fact Check on a Right Claim, Blue = Fact Check on a Left Claim, Black = Not Political/Conspiracy/Pseudoscience/Other
Fact Checker bias rating Codes: Red = Right-Leaning, Green = Least Biased, Blue = Left-Leaning, Black = Unrated by MBFC

BLATANT
LIE
Claim via Social Media: Soft-tissue cancer diagnoses have “climbed through the roof” in 2021 as a result of COVID-19 vaccines.

Politifact rating: False (There is no evidence that the COVID-19 vaccines cause cancer of any kind or that cancers have increased.)

There’s no evidence of a huge spike in soft-tissue cancers

BLATANT
LIE
Claim via Social media users, Donald Trump: Nancy Pelosi rejected Donald Trump’s request for 10,000 National Guard troops to be deployed before Jan. 6.

USA Today rating: False (Trump did not request 10,000 troops ahead of the rally)

Fact check: Trump did not request 10,000 Guard troops for Jan. 6

MOSTLY
TRUE
Claim by John McGuire (D): “Overdoses in Virginia (are) up 35%.”

Politifact rating: Mostly True (The Centers for Disease Control and Prevention estimates overdose deaths in Virginia increased by 35.5% during the year ending in April 2021. Experts primarily blame the rise on the spread of fentanyl and financial problems brought on by the coronavirus epidemic.)

Overdose deaths up 35% in Virginia

NO
EVIDENCE
Claim by westernjournal.com: 45,000 people died from COVID-19 vaccines.

Lead Stories rating: No Evidence (Relies on Vaers)

Fact Check: NO Evidence That 45,000 People Died From COVID-19 Vaccine | Lead Stories

Western Journal Rating

BLATANT
LIE
Claim via Social Media: The COVID-19 vaccines cause AIDS.

PolitiFact rating: Pants on Fire (Pseudo-crackpottery)

No, the COVID-19 vaccines do not cause AIDS

MOSTLY
TRUE
(International: United Kingdom): Claim by Boris Johnson: The percentage of the UK population who have received a booster vaccine is double that of the EU.

Full Fact rating: Mostly True (As of 12-14 December, 35% of the UK population and 19% of the EU population had been boosted.)

UK booster roll out level twice the EU average – Full Fact

Disclaimer: We are providing links to fact checks by third-party fact-checkers. If you do not agree with a fact check, please directly contact the source of that fact check.

Video Advertisement

Left vs. Right Bias: How we rate the bias of media sources


Subscribe With Email

Enter your email address to subscribe to MBFC and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 22,239 other subscribers

Be the first to comment on "The Latest Fact Checks curated by Media Bias Fact Check 12/18/2021"

Comments

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.