The Latest Fact Checks curated by Media Bias Fact Check 12/04/2021

Each day Media Bias Fact Check selects and publishes fact checks from around the world. We only utilize fact-checkers that are either a signatory of the International Fact-Checking Network (IFCN) or have been verified as credible by MBFC. Further, we review each fact check for accuracy before publishing. When appropriate we explain the rating and/or offer our own rating if we disagree with the fact-checker. (D. Van Zandt)

Claim Codes: Red = Fact Check on a Right Claim, Blue = Fact Check on a Left Claim, Black = Not Political/Conspiracy/Pseudoscience/Other
Fact Checker bias rating Codes: Red = Right-Leaning, Green = Least Biased, Blue = Left-Leaning, Black = Unrated by MBFC

FALSE Claim by Kevin McCarthy (R): The House-passed Build Back Better bill is a “government takeover of child care.”

Politifact rating: False (The federal government is not nationalizing the child care industry, will not own the facilities and will not hire the staff. The program is not a takeover as states can choose not to participate.)

Why the GOP talking point about ‘government takeover’ of child care is wrong

Claim by Viral Image: the image shows President Joe Biden and deceased convicted sex offender Jeffrey Epstein smiling for a picture together.

Check Your Fact rating: False (A poorly photoshopped image. Check out the mismatching picture frames.)

FACT CHECK: Does This Image Show Joe Biden With Jeffrey Epstein?

FALSE Claim by Rand Paul (R): “When you talk about the peer-reviewed studies of masks, there was one done in Denmark, showed that it didn’t work. When you look at all of Sweden — 1.8 million children have not been wearing masks for the last two years, they’ve had zero covid deaths.”

The Washington Post rating: Four Pinocchios (Most of the peer-reviewed research shows that wearing masks outside the home, especially surgical or high-quality masks, reduces the incidence of covid-19 cases.)

Analysis | Rand Paul’s false claim that masks don’t work

FALSE Claim by Joe Biden (D): “The number of small businesses is up 30% compared to before the pandemic.”

PolitiFact rating: False (The stat is accurate, but this statistic shows that the number of newly created small businesses is 30% higher than 2019 levels, not that the total number of small businesses — both new and existing — has increased by 30%.

Joe Biden incorrectly describes statistic on small-business growth

TRUE Claim by George Papadopoulos, PatriotFetch, others: Florida currently has the lowest COVID cases per capita.

Newsweek rating: True (Yes, they currently do.)

Fact Check: Does Florida Now Have Lowest Daily US COVID Cases Per Capita?

FALSE (International: Australia): There have been 1113 cases of myocarditis in the Australian navy in 2021.

Australian Associated Press rating: False (Australia’s Department of Defence said the details are false. The figure has been taken from a claim about the US military.)

‘Australian Navy stats’ meme torpedoed and sunk by facts

Disclaimer: We are providing links to fact checks by third-party fact-checkers. If you do not agree with a fact check, please directly contact the source of that fact check.

Video Advertisement

Do you appreciate our work? Please consider one of the following ways to sustain us.

MBFC Ad-Free 


MBFC Donation

Left vs. Right Bias: How we rate the bias of media sources

Found this insightful? Please consider sharing on your Social Media:

Subscribe With Email

Enter your email address to subscribe to MBFC and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 22.9K other subscribers


This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.